← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Overseas Debt Collection

Buyer: Student Loans Company →

BuyerStudent Loans Company
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Overseas Debt Collection

SLC would like to appoint a UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. SLC is interested in innovative approaches and strategies that will maximise the number of quality contacts, which in turn will facilitate the achievement of the objectives of the activity. The key objectives are: — to collect ICR debt, and/or — to complete customer doc

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 8.9 average (132 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Overseas Debt Collection

Statusactive
Value£3,450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d45d
Latest release ID016146-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 07 2023 13:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate016146-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-07T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d45d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
    "name": "Student Loans Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175931-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84587",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018-SLC-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
        "description": "SLC would like to appoint a UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. SLC is interested in innovative approaches and strategies that will maximise the number of quality contacts, which in turn will facilitate the achievement of the objectives of the activity. The key objectives are: — to collect ICR debt, and/or — to complete customer doc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/slc"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Butcher",
        "email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84587",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1ABB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Glasgow City"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM82"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract included an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months, however the awarded value of the contract (£2,500,000) would be breached in that timeframe. An increase in unpaid debt due to the pandemic has meant SLC has had to increase the number of accounts sent out to the service provider, it would not be practical to send procure a second supplier to carry out this work in the short term. The additional value does not breach the 50% rule.",
          "description": "Increase in the overall value of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787228838\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787228838</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202367-PRO-23141801",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016146-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "016146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-07T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d45d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
    "name": "Student Loans Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175931-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84587",
          "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2018-SLC-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
        "description": "SLC would like to appoint a UK based DCA to make contact with customers who SLC believe are resident overseas. As a minimum it is expected that the contacts will consist of inbound and outbound telephony, letters, emails and SMS. SLC is interested in innovative approaches and strategies that will maximise the number of quality contacts, which in turn will facilitate the achievement of the objectives of the activity. The key objectives are: — to collect ICR debt, and/or — to complete customer doc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10899",
      "name": "Student Loans Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/slc"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Student Loans Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Susan Butcher",
        "email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412433482"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1413062109"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84586",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84587",
      "name": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS14 1ABB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Limewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02785250",
        "legalName": "Transcom Worldwide UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Glasgow City"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM82"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Overseas Debt Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016146-2023-2018-SLC-244-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract included an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months, however the awarded value of the contract (£2,500,000) would be breached in that timeframe. An increase in unpaid debt due to the pandemic has meant SLC has had to increase the number of accounts sent out to the service provider, it would not be practical to send procure a second supplier to carry out this work in the short term. The additional value does not breach the 50% rule.",
          "description": "Increase in the overall value of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787228838\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787228838</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202367-PRO-23141801",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}