← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Overhead Line Support Services Framework

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →

BuyerTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. This will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. This will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Design programme — 15
Delivery Plan — 15
Design Quality Plan — 15
Sample Design Drawings and Specifications — 15
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028541-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4e9
Latest release ID028541-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 14:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028541-2025
2 Oct 2024tender031491-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T15:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149684",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028541-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX24/56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. \nThis will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Quality Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Design Drawings and Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overhead Line Support Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. \nThis will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149684",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juane Tun",
        "email": "juane.tun@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4B",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111947",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028541-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028541-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028541-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T15:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149684",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028541-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX24/56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. \nThis will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Quality Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Design Drawings and Specifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overhead Line Support Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the consultant to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. \nThis will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149684",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juane Tun",
        "email": "juane.tun@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4B",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111947",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028541-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028541-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2024 · 031491-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031491-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T10:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nexus is seeking to appoint a single consultant for the provision of Overhead Line Support Services. This single-supplier framework will be for a duration 48 months with the option to extend for up  to a further 12 months at the discretion of Nexus.\nThe successful consultant will be expected to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. This will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/56 Overhead Line Support Services Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is seeking to appoint a single consultant for the provision of Overhead Line Support Services. This single-supplier framework will be for a duration 48 months with the option to extend for up  to a further 12 months at the discretion of Nexus.\nThe successful consultant will be expected to carry out a wide range of bespoke Overhead Line design packages and Overhead Line support to Nexus. This will include but not limited to: Designing out Spanwires which encroach a third parties land, reviewing Overhead Line installation methodology to make efficiencies and, carrying out audits on Nexus internal teams.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125701",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}