Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
To provide OLE support for onsite work replacing componentry, understanding major OLE wire renewals
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050969 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040756-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 09:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040756-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017703-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06000882",
"name": "AUREOS RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10449939",
"name": "Smart Trax ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T10:03:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050969",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040756-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040756-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:03:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Overhead Line Contractor Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To provide OLE support for onsite work replacing componentry, understanding major OLE wire renewals",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06000882",
"name": "AUREOS RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aureos.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06000882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJT-9656-XBDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10449939",
"name": "Smart Trax ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2eu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drill hall, 11 eastgate, Office 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.smarttraxrail.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10449939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWV-9659-JNVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Court M60 Office Park Wynne Avenue"
},
"control": {
"description": "Renew Holdings PLC\n650447\nParent or subsidiary company\n3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, LS15 8ZB,\nUK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amalgamatedltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00978651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amalgamatedltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMP-8718-PJNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06000882",
"name": "AUREOS RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10449939",
"name": "Smart Trax ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T10:03:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050969",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040756-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040756-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:03:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Overhead Line Contractor Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To provide OLE support for onsite work replacing componentry, understanding major OLE wire renewals",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06000882",
"name": "AUREOS RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aureos.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06000882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJT-9656-XBDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10449939",
"name": "Smart Trax ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2eu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drill hall, 11 eastgate, Office 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.smarttraxrail.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10449939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWV-9659-JNVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00978651",
"name": "AMALGAMATED LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech Court M60 Office Park Wynne Avenue"
},
"control": {
"description": "Renew Holdings PLC\n650447\nParent or subsidiary company\n3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, LS15 8ZB,\nUK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amalgamatedltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00978651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@amalgamatedltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMP-8718-PJNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017703-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050969",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Procurement Documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per Procurement Documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Procurement Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Procurement Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhead Line Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Tender Submissions must be submitted via OPEN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017703-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017703-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T15:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Framework agreement to provide Overhead Line Works and Services."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single Supplier framework.\nAward of contracts in line with call-off procedures in the procurement documentation"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide OLE support for onsite work replacing componentry, understanding major OLE wire renewals",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to Procurement Documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to Procurement Documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Submissions must be submitted via OPEN\nPlease access at www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement notice was issued for this project as the engagement was carried out at early in the tender development stage, and was completed substantially before the introduction of the Preliminary Market Engagement Notice on 24th February 2025."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}