TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRV)

Administration
defence and social security services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRV)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
Last source update8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdministration, defence and social security services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b85
What is being bought
The Soldier, Training and Special Programmes (STSP), Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited, the authorised UK distributor for Bombardier Recreation Products Inc. (BRP), for the supply of 196 Lynx Brutal Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRVs), ski-sleds, trailers and support. The contract shall have a duration of 5 years and a value of approximately £10M including VAT.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Description The Soldier, Training and Special Programmes (STSP), Specialist and Autonomous Mobility (SAM) Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited, the authorised UK distributor for Bombardier Recreation Products Inc. (BRP), for the supply of 196 Lynx Brutal Over Snow Reconnaissance Vehicles (OSRVs), ski-sleds, trailers and support. The contract shall have a duration of 5 years and a value of approximately £10M including VAT. Justification In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Lynx Brutal is the OSRV platform used by other international partners within the Joint Expeditionary Force (JEF) operating in the high north of the globe and it is essential for security reasons that the UK uses the same platform with the same visual signature. Operating the same platform also allows military personnel to share platforms, ski-sleds and trailers , thereby providing mutual support when operating in extreme geographical and climatic conditions.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Jan 2024, 16:42 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
OSRV
Not published · signed 21 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 10000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-101937
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    MOD ABBEY WOOD, Bristol, UK, BS34 8JH
  • Salterns Marina Limited trading as Golden Arrow Marine Limited
    supplier

    Poole, UK
  • n/a
    reviewBody

    n/a
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Lynx Brutal is the OSRV platform used by other international partners within the Joint Expeditionary Force (JEF) operating in the high north of the globe and it is essential for security reasons that the UK uses the same platform with the same visual signature. Operating the same platform also allows military personnel to share platforms, ski-sleds and trailers , thereby providing mutual support when operating in extreme geographical and climatic conditions.