Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Over 65 Residential Care Home Framework for Swindon
Other community
social and personal services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Over 65 Residential Care Home Framework for Swindon". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT | Last source update26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4ea | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission a Residential Care Home Framework for adults aged 65 years of age and over, for the locality of Swindon.
The term of the contract will be initially 2 years, with two potential 2yr extensions making to total possible duration of 6yrs. Please see ITT documents for details.
Initial 2yr contract value is estimated between £18m and £22m with an estimated potential 6yr value of between £54m and £66m should the additional two extension periods be implemented.
This Framework agreement will be opened annually via the Supplying the South West Portal, for a 2-week period (on the anniversary date) to allow new providers to apply.
The Framework will be advertised and all applicants must pass the minimum criteria to be awarded a place on the Framework.
This framework is for in borough residential home only
For all over 65yrs of age residential care needs (standard, enhanced and complex), the pricing will be set by the Council and acceptance of the Councils published fee structure will be a condition of the contract award. However, it is acknowledged in specific circumstances that a negotiated bed fee will be required.
To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 21st March 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.
Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th March 2025, 1200 hrs (midday) UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT - Status changed to published status
26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT - Published value updated to £66,000,000
20 Feb 2025, 13:08 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2025, 13:08 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 13:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
20 Feb 2025, 13:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 13:08 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Mar 2025, 15:55 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published