Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Breyer have gone into administration and Naismiths have been appointed as the company who we need to pay the retention fees for the works completed, this is a complex piece of work as there are plenty of projects that were half completed, some completed with issues.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06946e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042397-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 10:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042397-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:27:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07109104",
"name": "NAISMITHS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Outstanding Payments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Breyer have gone into administration and Naismiths have been appointed as the company who we need to pay the retention fees for the works completed, this is a complex piece of work as there are plenty of projects that were half completed, some completed with issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07109104",
"name": "NAISMITHS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour House 15a Frederick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.naismiths.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07109104",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anthony.watson@naismiths.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYP-1881-WTTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54312.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65175.07
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:27:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042397-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:27:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07109104",
"name": "NAISMITHS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06946e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Outstanding Payments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Breyer have gone into administration and Naismiths have been appointed as the company who we need to pay the retention fees for the works completed, this is a complex piece of work as there are plenty of projects that were half completed, some completed with issues.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07109104",
"name": "NAISMITHS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour House 15a Frederick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.naismiths.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07109104",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anthony.watson@naismiths.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYP-1881-WTTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54312.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65175.07
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:27:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}