Lot 1
Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL14
Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,814 | 1 median · 39.6 average (4,467 of 10,814 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,121 of 10,814 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 183 | 1 median · 1.5 average (132 of 183 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (158 of 183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 60 | 1 median · 3.1 average (9 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065459-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 09:07:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 065459-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058737-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065459-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T10:07:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO157PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741843315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"value": {
"amount": 485861.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition\nThe contract will commence on the 13th of October 2025 and expire on the 31st of March 2027.\n(WA Ref:156807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065459-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T10:07:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO157PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741843315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"value": {
"amount": 485861.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065459-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition\nThe contract will commence on the 13th of October 2025 and expire on the 31st of March 2027.\n(WA Ref:156807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058737-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-23T08:57:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058737-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board’s (HDUHB) Scheduled Care Directorate are seeking to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced Ophthalmology solution for multiple procedures, including Vitreous Retinal (VR), Oculoplastic, Orbit and Lacrimal, & Ocular Motility procedures.\nThis notice highlights the Health Boards intention to award a contact based on a framework agreement with a competition.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing Ophthalmology Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board’s (HDUHB) Scheduled Care Directorate are seeking to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced Ophthalmology solution for multiple procedures, including Vitreous Retinal (VR), Oculoplastic, Orbit and Lacrimal, & Ocular Motility procedures.\nThis notice highlights the Health Boards intention to award a contact based on a framework agreement with a competition.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award was completed via the NHS Wales Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Framework Agreement (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 1a Outsourcing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138594",
"name": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO157PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEW MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7741843315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058737-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"value": {
"amount": 492057.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058737-2025-P0391 - HDD-MIN-59985-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday the 1st of October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:155991)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}