← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-attendance activity

Buyer: Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerQueen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 16th September 2025. Notice 2025/S 000-057143

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dermatology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,5391 median · 41.7 average (4,832 of 11,539 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,527 of 11,539 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21021 median · 3.7 average (64 of 102 with a bid count)1.4 average (67 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061516-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£520,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a64d
Latest release ID061516-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 21:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061516-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T22:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061516-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162777",
          "name": "Horder Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 16th September 2025.  Notice 2025/S 000-057143",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-attendance activity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a  Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "charles.kirabo",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162777",
      "name": "Horder Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 1XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Road  Crowborough  East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://horderhealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03052242",
        "legalName": "Horder Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "organics7@yahoo.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1903703270"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061516-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061516-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "this is a PSR contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061516-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T22:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061516-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162777",
          "name": "Horder Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 16th September 2025.  Notice 2025/S 000-057143",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121282",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dermatology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourcing of Plastics Daycase and Pre-attendance activity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of additional outsourced capacity to deliver RTT performance targets - support additional demand for Skin and SLNB cancer procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a  Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "charles.kirabo",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162777",
      "name": "Horder Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crowborough",
        "postalCode": "TN6 1XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Road  Crowborough  East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://horderhealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03052242",
        "legalName": "Horder Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "organics7@yahoo.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1903703270"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061516-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061516-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "this is a PSR contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}