Lot 1
Direct award under framework due to Patient Choice
Award criteria
price
Outsourcing of Elective Joint Replacement
UKG22
Direct award under framework due to Patient Choice
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 3.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 84 | 1.5 median · 5.7 average (38 of 84 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (39 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049cac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030214-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 20 2024 14:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030214-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030214-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-20T15:13:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79759",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030214-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110828",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under framework due to Patient Choice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Elective Joint Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing of Elective Joint Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Patient Choice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79759",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Acute Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Chadwick",
"email": "sarachadwick@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492479"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110828",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01279419",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030214-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030214-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030214-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-20T15:13:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79759",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030214-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110828",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under framework due to Patient Choice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Elective Joint Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourcing of Elective Joint Replacement",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Patient Choice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79759",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Acute Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Chadwick",
"email": "sarachadwick@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1743492479"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110828",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5AL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01279419",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH CARE LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030214-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030214-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}