TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Outsourcing of CT Services for the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board

Gynaecological hospital services
Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Outsourcing of CT Services for the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
66.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Oct 2025, 09:26 BST
Last source update22 Oct 2025, 09:26 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGynaecological hospital services, Medical imaging services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a05a
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    22 Oct 2025, 09:26 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Oct 2025, 09:26 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    23 Sept 2025, 15:27 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    23 Sept 2025, 15:27 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    23 Sept 2025, 15:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Oct 2025, 09:26 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £823,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ST JOSEPH'S INDEPENDENT HOSPITAL LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Outsourcing of CT Services for the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board
£823,200 · signed 15 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-109
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer

    4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff, UK, CF15 7QZ
    +44 2921501346
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • ST JOSEPH'S INDEPENDENT HOSPITAL LIMITED
    supplier

    Harding Avenue, Malpas, Newport, UK, NP206ZE
    +44 7538315203
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published