Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures
What is being bought
Provision of Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,095 | 1 median · 23.3 average (16,268 of 29,095 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,600 of 29,095 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 17:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074984-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074167-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T17:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FCONC-61240",
"title": "Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the Object Title of this procurement states Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures, but as per the detail of the notice should read as Insourcing of Contract Procedures, please note that the proposed award as per the details of the procurement is for Insourcing and not for Outsourcing.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.stallard@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074984-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T17:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FCONC-61240",
"title": "Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the Object Title of this procurement states Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures, but as per the detail of the notice should read as Insourcing of Contract Procedures, please note that the proposed award as per the details of the procurement is for Insourcing and not for Outsourcing.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.stallard@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Nov 2025 · 074167-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "074167-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T17:08:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164654",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074167-2025-CAV-FCONC-61240-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FCONC-61240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This proposed contract is to cover Insourcing to Cataract Procedures across North Wales in Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board between 1st December 2025 until the end March 2026. The service is expected to be delivered regularly at Weekends (Saturday and Sunday) between the hours of 8am and 6pm during the period, but there must be ability to deliver in evenings where requested and provision of facilities allows. The service will be delivered within the geographical areas of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. The Health Board will book patients and manage lists, but the provider will provide medical secretary support for the activity, as well as a Nurse/HCA.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement without a competition under the NHS SBS Framework Agreement for Insourcing of Clinical Services reference SBS10203.\nThe estimated value of this agreement is expected to not exceed 889,900\nServices will be provided from the point of award up until 31st March 2026.\nTo address the urgent need for 1,250 cataract treatments by the end March 2026, the proposed award to ID Mental Limited is to guarantee the continuity of services and the uninterrupted treatment of patients as they are a current contracted supplier onsite. Awarding this contract will support a seamless transition to treatment—particularly for complex cataract cases—and ensure patients receive care closer to home.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (North Wales)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Cataracts Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing of Cataracts Procedures within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contract is being awarded under The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025, this is an intention to award notice under a framework agreement without competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164654",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.stallard@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074167-2025-CAV-FCONC-61240-1",
"value": {
"amount": 889900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074167-2025-CAV-FCONC-61240-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight end Tuesday 25th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nAny representations should be sent to gareth.stallard@wales.nhs.uk before the deadline set out above.\n- The proposed provider is the existing provider within Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board and to address the urgent need for 1,250 cataract treatments by the end March 2026, the proposed award to ID Mental Limited is to guarantee the continuity of services and the uninterrupted treatment of patients as they are a current contracted supplier onsite. Awarding this contract will support a seamless transition to treatment—particularly for complex cataract cases—and ensure patients receive care closer to home..\n- The award decision makers include Director of Transformation, Chief Operating Officer, and Clinical Lead;\n-The key criteria assessed as part of this proposed award included the providers ability to meet the requirements within the specific timeframe, ability to recover any lost time, how safe and effective care would be delivered under the service, management of staff, managing issues within the service, and ability to meet reporting requirements.;\n- No providers were excluded from this process;\n- No conflicts were identified as part of the conflict of interest assessment;\n(WA Ref:158184)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}