Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access
Buyer: East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, supported by 2gether Support Solutions Limited, commenced a Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of outsourced radiology reporting services with operational business intelligence tool access.<br/><br/>The proposed service included routine, urgent and out-of-hours radiology reporting, subspecialist reporting across relevant imaging modalities, and access to operational business intelligence functionality.<br/><br/>Following completion of its assessment and subsequent review of its future service requirements, the Trust has decided not to award a contract through the Most Suitable Provider Process. The provider selection process has therefore been abandoned.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to undertake a separate Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Any future opportunity will be advertised separately through the applicable transparency notice and procurement documentation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 442 | 8.5 median · 446.5 average (10 of 442 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (10 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£8,392,734 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06061d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 11:58:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082170-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 003717-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | planning | 003271-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082170-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06061d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415156",
"title": "Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice relates to the Prior Information Notice published on 14 January 2026 under notice reference 2026/S 000-003271, as subsequently clarified by Corrigendum Notice 2026/S 000-003717.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust has completed its assessment under the Most Suitable Provider Process. Having considered the provider submissions, clarification responses, commercial information and the Trust’s future service requirements, the Trust concluded that the process did not identify a sufficiently compelling overall basis on which to proceed to an immediate contract award.No provider has been selected and no contract has been awarded as a result of the Most Suitable Provider Process.The Trust intends to undertake a separate Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for outsourced radiology reporting services. The future procurement is expected initially to address the requirements of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust while retaining appropriate flexibility to support possible future collaborative arrangements.The future Competitive Process will be a separate procurement exercise. Submissions, assessments, scores and commercial information from the abandoned Most Suitable Provider Process will not automatically carry forward or be treated as offers under the new process.Further information concerning the future opportunity, including its scope, timetable, award methodology and response requirements, will be set out in a separate notice and associated procurement documents when the new process is formally commenced."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, supported by 2gether Support Solutions Limited, commenced a Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of outsourced radiology reporting services with operational business intelligence tool access.<br/><br/>The proposed service included routine, urgent and out-of-hours radiology reporting, subspecialist reporting across relevant imaging modalities, and access to operational business intelligence functionality.<br/><br/>Following completion of its assessment and subsequent review of its future service requirements, the Trust has decided not to award a contract through the Most Suitable Provider Process. The provider selection process has therefore been abandoned.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to undertake a separate Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Any future opportunity will be advertised separately through the applicable transparency notice and procurement documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate Services (C415156)",
"email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082170-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082170-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06061d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415156",
"title": "Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice relates to the Prior Information Notice published on 14 January 2026 under notice reference 2026/S 000-003271, as subsequently clarified by Corrigendum Notice 2026/S 000-003717.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust has completed its assessment under the Most Suitable Provider Process. Having considered the provider submissions, clarification responses, commercial information and the Trust’s future service requirements, the Trust concluded that the process did not identify a sufficiently compelling overall basis on which to proceed to an immediate contract award.No provider has been selected and no contract has been awarded as a result of the Most Suitable Provider Process.The Trust intends to undertake a separate Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for outsourced radiology reporting services. The future procurement is expected initially to address the requirements of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust while retaining appropriate flexibility to support possible future collaborative arrangements.The future Competitive Process will be a separate procurement exercise. Submissions, assessments, scores and commercial information from the abandoned Most Suitable Provider Process will not automatically carry forward or be treated as offers under the new process.Further information concerning the future opportunity, including its scope, timetable, award methodology and response requirements, will be set out in a separate notice and associated procurement documents when the new process is formally commenced."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, supported by 2gether Support Solutions Limited, commenced a Most Suitable Provider Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of outsourced radiology reporting services with operational business intelligence tool access.<br/><br/>The proposed service included routine, urgent and out-of-hours radiology reporting, subspecialist reporting across relevant imaging modalities, and access to operational business intelligence functionality.<br/><br/>Following completion of its assessment and subsequent review of its future service requirements, the Trust has decided not to award a contract through the Most Suitable Provider Process. The provider selection process has therefore been abandoned.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to undertake a separate Competitive Process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Any future opportunity will be advertised separately through the applicable transparency notice and procurement documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate Services (C415156)",
"email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2026 · 003717-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003717-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T09:25:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06061d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415156",
"title": "Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This corrigendum notice provides clarification regarding the submission and assessment timelines associated with the MSP PSR. The mandatory 14-day intention period remains in effect as originally issued on 14 January 2026. No assessment activity, including the opening, review or consideration of submitted materials, will take place during this period.Interested parties may prepare and upload their responses to the basic selection and key criteria questionnaire during the intention period; however, any materials uploaded before the conclusion of the 14-day period will not be accessed or treated as formally submitted until 29 January 2026.Following the conclusion of the intention period on 28 January 2026, a two-day submission window will apply from 29-30 January 2026. Assessment activity will commence on 2 February 2026, after the submission window has closed.All other aspects of the intention notice remain unchanged."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions, on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, intends to award a four‑year contract for outsourced radiology reporting services under the Most Suitable Provider process of the Provider Selection Regime. The scope includes routine, urgent/out‑of‑hours and subspecialist reporting across all major modalities, plus a 12‑month trial of an operational BI tool. <br/><br/>This corrigendum clarifies that the statutory 14‑day intention period (issued 14 January 2026) remains unchanged; no assessment activity will occur during this time. Providers may upload materials during the period, but submissions will only be accessed from 29 January, with a formal submission window from 29–30 January and assessment commencing 2 February 2026. All other aspects of the intention notice remain unchanged.",
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate Services (C415156)",
"email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jan 2026 · 003271-2026 · planning
{
"id": "003271-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T17:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06061d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415156",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "In accordance with Regulation 10 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, 2gether Support Solutions, on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, intends to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process, which permits the Trust to appoint the provider best able to deliver the required outcomes without a competitive exercise.<br/><br/>A provider has been identified under Lot 2 - Long Term Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions of NHS Supply Chain's Managed Equipment and Clinical Service Solutions (MECSS) framework (reference 2021/S 000-032144).<br/><br/>If your organisation is suitably qualified, experienced and listed under Lot 2 on this framework, you may express interest by completing the questionnaire for project reference C415156_Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access of the e-Tendering portal by no later than 12:00 on 28th January 2026.<br/><br/>Potential providers will be assessed against PSR basic selection criteria and key criteria after a minimum of 14 days from this notice. Additional information: This is an intended approach notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The proposed award is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023; the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply.<br/><br/>The Trust plans to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process, in line with its governance procedures. This notice will remain published for 14 days.<br/><br/>Suppliers wishing to express interest must register and respond via the Health Family eCommercial System (Atamis) portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Registration is free, and all communications must be through the portal; no other contact methods will be accepted.<br/><br/>Please note: expressing interest does not guarantee progression or future PSR opportunities. The Trust reserves the right to discontinue or cancel this process at any stage without liability for costs incurred. All dates and values are provisional and subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Radiology Reporting Services with Operational BI Tool Access",
"value": {
"amount": 12900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions, on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, intends to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), enabling the Trust to appoint the provider best placed to deliver the required outcomes without a competitive exercise.<br/><br/>The contract covers outsourced radiology reporting services, including routine, urgent/out-of-hours, and subspecialist reporting across CT, MRI, X-ray, and specialist modalities, plus a 12-month trial of an operational BI tool to improve productivity and turnaround times.<br/><br/>Anticipated Term: Four years, subject to evaluation after the initial 12-month trial.<br/><br/>This route is based on an assessment of capability, quality, and strategic alignment.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate Services (C415156)",
"email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}