Lot 1
Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 7th January 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001093
Award criteria
price
Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans
UKJ2
Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 7th January 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001093
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 152 | 1 median · 16.9 average (102 of 152 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (106 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 14:01:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005775-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 52500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 52500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T14:01:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005775-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172349",
"name": "KIMS Hospital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 7th January 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001093",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced nuclear medicine scans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172349",
"name": "KIMS Hospital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Court Way Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kims.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07525422",
"legalName": "KIMS Hospital Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.planterose@kims.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736112807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005775-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005775-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 52500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 52500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T14:01:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005775-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172349",
"name": "KIMS Hospital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans. Additional information: A PIN setting out intention to award was published on 7th January 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001093",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced nuclear medicine scans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Provision of Outsourced nuclear medicine scans",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172349",
"name": "KIMS Hospital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Court Way Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kims.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07525422",
"legalName": "KIMS Hospital Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.planterose@kims.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736112807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005775-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005775-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}