← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Outsourced Catering Services

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY →

Participate on boa-academy.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY
StatusClosed
Deadline28 May 2021
Value£500,000
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022. The tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital. The objectives of your Tender should be to: • Demonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service; • Demonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service; • Identify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal; • Demonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience; • Give full details of your policy on local sourcing; • The provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: - (1) Staff - both academic and support (2) Students • The provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022. The tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital. The objectives of your Tender should be to: • Demonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service; • Demonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service; • Identify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal; • Demonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience; • Give full details of your policy on local sourcing; • The provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: - (1) Staff - both academic and support (2) Students • The provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2021 to 31 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3185.5 median · 5 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1487.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 148 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af1a
Latest release ID010153-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 14:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.boa-academy.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021tender010153-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010153-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T15:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11055",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022.\nThe tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital.\n\tThe objectives of your Tender should be to:\n•\tDemonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service;\n•\tDemonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service;\n•\tIdentify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal;\n•\tDemonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience;\n•\tGive full details of your policy on local sourcing;\n•\tThe provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: -\n(1)\tStaff - both academic and support\n(2)\tStudents \n•\tThe provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham Ormiston Academy, 1 Grosvenor Street, Birmingham, B4 7QD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022.\nThe tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital.\n\tThe objectives of your Tender should be to:\n•\tDemonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service;\n•\tDemonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service;\n•\tIdentify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal;\n•\tDemonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience;\n•\tGive full details of your policy on local sourcing;\n•\tThe provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: -\n(1)\tStaff - both academic and support\n(2)\tStudents \n•\tThe provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11055",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Grosvenor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
        "name": "Juliette Bates",
        "email": "tenders@boa-academy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213599300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15758",
      "name": "BOA Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOA Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010153-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010153-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T15:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11055",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022.\nThe tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital.\n\tThe objectives of your Tender should be to:\n•\tDemonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service;\n•\tDemonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service;\n•\tIdentify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal;\n•\tDemonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience;\n•\tGive full details of your policy on local sourcing;\n•\tThe provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: -\n(1)\tStaff - both academic and support\n(2)\tStudents \n•\tThe provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham Ormiston Academy, 1 Grosvenor Street, Birmingham, B4 7QD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this competition is to obtain competitive comparable proposals from suitably qualified and experienced firms, to provide catering provision to BOA and BOA Stage and Screen from 1 September 2021 and BOA Digital from 1 September 2022.\nThe tender will be awarded for a period of 4 + 1 years for both BOA and BOA Stage and Screen, and 3 + 1 for BOA Digital.\n\tThe objectives of your Tender should be to:\n•\tDemonstrate the suitability of your company in the provision of this service;\n•\tDemonstrate the value for money which your company offers when providing the service;\n•\tIdentify the potential for further benefit to the Institution should it accept your proposal;\n•\tDemonstrate innovations for improving the catering facilities and customer service experience;\n•\tGive full details of your policy on local sourcing;\n•\tThe provision must cater for the following different customer groups within the Institution: -\n(1)\tStaff - both academic and support\n(2)\tStudents \n•\tThe provision offered must comply with the School Food regulations 2014;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11055",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Grosvenor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.boa-academy.co.uk",
        "name": "Juliette Bates",
        "email": "tenders@boa-academy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213599300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15758",
      "name": "BOA Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOA Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}