Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Outsourced cardiac MRI scanning clinical services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust: "Outsourced cardiac MRI scanning clinical services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT | Last source update21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496f8 | ||
What is being bought
2gether Support Solutions, on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the "Trust"), is looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process of the Provider Selection Regime ("PSR"), i.e., able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of outsourced Cardiac MRI scanning clinical services (non-stress and scans with devices for approximately 10 patients per week) to support the Trust with reducing its DM01 waiting list. <br/><br/>NHS Payment Scheme without MFF shall apply.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT - Published value updated to £380,000
30 Aug 2024, 17:16 BST - Status changed to planned
30 Aug 2024, 17:16 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2024, 17:16 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2024, 17:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn accordance with Regulation 10 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, 2gether Support Solutions, on behalf of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the "Trust"), is looking to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process, i.e., able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise, for the provision of outsourced Cardiac MRI scanning clinical services (non-stress and scans with devices for approximately 10 patients per week) to support the Trust with reducing its DM01 waiting list.<br/><br/>A most suitable provider has been identified by the Trust and this is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention of award notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Nov 2024, 19:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Circle Health Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 20 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 380000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 380000 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-27147Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers before midnight on 3rd December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |