Lot 1
Outpatient Pharmacy Services for Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
"The current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider. Therefore, and due to the urgency in awarding a new contract for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services within the Queen Alexandra hospital at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, the Contracting Authority has decided to take on the offer of a novation to Rowlands Pharmacy LTD of the current contract in the same terms with a reduced terms of 2 years until a new contract can be tendered and awarded."
UKJ
Outpatient Pharmacy Services for Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 519 | 1 median · 7.4 average (210 of 519 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (231 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d57b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002230-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 22 2025 15:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002230-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHU",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002230-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outpatient Pharmacy Services for Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "\"The current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in awarding a new contract for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services within the Queen Alexandra hospital at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, the Contracting Authority has decided to take on the offer of a novation to Rowlands Pharmacy LTD of the current contract in the same terms with a reduced terms of 2 years until a new contract can be tendered and awarded.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in replacing the existing supplier, the authority is novating the existing contract on the same terms for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services as per Regulation 32. 2 (c) for a period of 2 years which will be required to undertake a tender exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHU",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "COSHAM, PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO63EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Procurement & Supply Chain team NHS Corporate Hub 4000,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.porthosp.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Peer",
"email": "Jonathan.Peer@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02288928",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002230-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002230-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nThe current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in replacing the existing supplier, the authority is novating the existing contract on the same terms for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services as per Regulation 32. 2 (c) for a period of 2 years which will be required to undertake a tender exercise",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002230-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T15:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHU",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002230-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d57b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Outpatient Pharmacy Services for Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Alexandra hospital, Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "\"The current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in awarding a new contract for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services within the Queen Alexandra hospital at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, the Contracting Authority has decided to take on the offer of a novation to Rowlands Pharmacy LTD of the current contract in the same terms with a reduced terms of 2 years until a new contract can be tendered and awarded.\"",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in replacing the existing supplier, the authority is novating the existing contract on the same terms for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services as per Regulation 32. 2 (c) for a period of 2 years which will be required to undertake a tender exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHU",
"name": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "COSHAM, PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO63EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Procurement & Supply Chain team NHS Corporate Hub 4000,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.porthosp.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Peer",
"email": "Jonathan.Peer@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02288928",
"name": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02288928",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rowlands Pharmacy LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002230-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002230-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n•\tThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nThe current provider has decided to exit the market no later than March 2025, and requested the current contract to be terminated within a short timeframe. The Contracting Authority has considered its contractual and procurement options and the risks and issues around tender timescales and implementation of a new provider.\nTherefore, and due to the urgency in replacing the existing supplier, the authority is novating the existing contract on the same terms for the delivery of the outpatient pharmacy services as per Regulation 32. 2 (c) for a period of 2 years which will be required to undertake a tender exercise",
"initiationType": "tender"
}