← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service

Buyer: Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCalderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4421 median · 41.4 average (4,789 of 11,442 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,477 of 11,442 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44537.5 median · 461.6 average (18 of 53 with a bid count)9.6 average (26 of 53 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement qualifies for the Regulation 12 ‘In‑House’ exemption under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The provider is wholly owned and controlled by the contracting authorities, performs more than 80% of its activities for them, and has no private sector participation. Therefore, no competitive procedure is required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014740-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£188,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065704
Latest release ID014740-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 12:37:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026award, contract014740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-18T12:37:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065704",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014740-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174789",
          "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement qualifies for the Regulation 12 ‘In‑House’ exemption under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The provider is wholly owned and controlled by the contracting authorities, performs more than 80% of its activities for them, and has no private sector participation. Therefore, no competitive procedure is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "contractsandprocurement",
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174789",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary  Acre Street  Huddersfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk/welcome",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11258001",
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76148",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London EC1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014740-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014740-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014740-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-18T12:37:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065704",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014740-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174789",
          "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing including medicines and over the counter products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement qualifies for the Regulation 12 ‘In‑House’ exemption under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The provider is wholly owned and controlled by the contracting authorities, performs more than 80% of its activities for them, and has no private sector participation. Therefore, no competitive procedure is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48861",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "contractsandprocurement",
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174789",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary  Acre Street  Huddersfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk/welcome",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11258001",
        "legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76148",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London EC1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014740-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014740-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}