Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service
What is being bought
Outpatient pharmacy service to dispense, screen, procure and store medicines.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ced0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004717-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 12:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 004717-2025 |
| 9 Jan 2025 | planning | 000746-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004717-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-12T12:31:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ced0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCLH-6100 - Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Expressions of interest should be sent by 21 February 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Expressions of interest should be sent by 5 February 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outpatient pharmacy service to dispense, screen, procure and store medicines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcia Shimabukuro",
"email": "marcia.shimabukuro@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004717-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004717-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-12T12:31:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ced0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCLH-6100 - Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Expressions of interest should be sent by 21 February 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Expressions of interest should be sent by 5 February 2025"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outpatient pharmacy service to dispense, screen, procure and store medicines.",
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcia Shimabukuro",
"email": "marcia.shimabukuro@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jan 2025 · 000746-2025 · planning
{
"id": "000746-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T18:12:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ced0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCLH-6100 - Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, \"UCLH\", is one of the largest NHS trusts in the United Kingdom and provides first-class acute and specialist services. UCLH comprises of the following hospitals: University College Hospital, Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Wing, MacMillan Cancer Centre, University College Hospital Grafton Way Building, University College Hospital at Westmoreland Street, Royal National ENT and Eastman Dental Hospitals, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, Hospital for Tropical Diseases, Royal London Hospital for Integrated Medicine, and the Institute of Sport, Exercise and Health. <br/><br/>Imperial College Hospital NHS Trust, “ICHT”, provides acute and specialist healthcare for a population of nearly two million people in North-West London, and more beyond. It has five hospitals, namely Charing Cross, Hammersmith, Queen Charlotte’s & Chelsea, St Mary’s and The Western Eye, as well as a growing number of community services. With its academic partner, Imperial College London, it is one of the UK’s seven academic health science centres, working to ensure the rapid translation of research for better patient care and excellence in education. <br/><br/>ICHT is also part of Imperial College Health Partners, the academic health science network for North-West London, spreading innovation and best practice in healthcare more widely across their region. ICHT is also a partner within the North-West London Integrated Care Board (ICB). Its procurement and commercial activity is supported by the North-west London Procurement Services, hosted by the Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. This team supports all the Trusts and community hospitals within the ICB to drive economies of scale and encourage collaboration to commission services jointly, where possible.<br/><br/>UCLH and ICHT wish to independently procure an outpatient pharmacy service provider to dispense medicines from:<br/><br/>•\tTwo dispensary sites located at University College Hospital (UCH) and the MacMillan Cancer Centre (MCC). <br/><br/>•\tFour dispensary sites located at St Mary’s Hospital (x2), Charing Cross Hospital and Hammersmith Hospital. <br/><br/>•\tThe scope of the contract is dispensing, screening, procuring and storing outpatient medicines at these sites. The provider will also sell a range of over the counter (i.e. non-prescription) (OTC) medicines at all sites subject to the terms of the Leases and available space. <br/><br/>In addition to the above, UCLH would also require the provider to include a home delivery service to outpatients, whereby medicines would be delivered to patient’s homes. <br/><br/>The Trusts are looking to develop a partnership with the Provider with the aim to:<br/><br/>•\tDeliver a high quality, professional Outpatient dispensing service from first class facilities that improve the patient experience with a focus on reducing waiting times.<br/><br/>•\tExplore further innovative opportunities to enable the Trusts to deliver improved, cost effective, patient care. <br/><br/>•\tProvide cost efficiencies for the Trusts.<br/><br/>For indicative purposes, the dispensing/return volumes for the past year were<br/><br/>•\t141,325 at University College Hospital (UCH) and 136,607 at Macmillan Cancer Centre (MCC), making up a total of 277,932 for both sites. The consumption value was £25,100,000 at MCC and £9,200,000 for UCH. <br/><br/>•\t123,850 at St Mary’s, 104,459 at Charing Cross and 137088 at Hammersmith hospitals. The consumption value was £13,500,000 at St Mary’s, £10,970,000 at Charing Cross and £17,770,000 at Hammersmith hospitals.<br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to carry out a soft market test to support a business case on the options available for the provision of this service, so that the Trusts can make an informed decision on the most appropriate route to market.<br/><br/>This notice does not constitute a formal call for competition. <br/><br/>Expressions of interest should be sent by 5 February 2025 to marcia.shimabukuro@nhs.net."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outpatient pharmacy service to dispense, screen, procure and store medicines.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marcia Shimabukuro",
"email": "marcia.shimabukuro@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}