TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Outpatient Pharmacy DIspensing Service

Pharmacy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust: "Outpatient Pharmacy DIspensing Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthampton General Hospital NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
55% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
Last source update5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPharmacy services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445bf
What is being bought
To award a provider for on site dispensing Services
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Mini competition run by EoE procurement hub against their framework to award a sole provider against Lot 2 (on site dispensing services)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Mar 2024, 16:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,901,319
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Outpatient pharmacy Dispensing service
£4,901,319 · signed 1 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-803
View buyer profile
  • Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust
    buyer

    Cliftonville, Northampton, UKF2, NN1 5BD
    +44 1604634700
  • Northampton General NHS Trust
    reviewBody

    Cliftonville Road, Northampton, NN1 5BD
    +44 1604545883
  • WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE
    supplier

    09351322
    Sedley Place, 4th Floor, 361 Oxford Street, London, UKI, W1C 2JL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleContract awarded against a framework mini competition from so no requirement for prior publication