Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a potential procurement for an Outgoing Mail Solution. This notice invites suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise to help inform the Council's options appraisal, specification development, and procurement approach. The service will enable the electronic submission of documents for printing, enveloping, and postal dispatch, with options for fully electronic delivery. The solution must be cost-effective, reduce carbon emissions, and integrate with existing Council systems. Please note: this is not a call for competition and does not signify the beginning of a procurement process. Participation or non-participation in this exercise will not be taken into account in any future procurement process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic mail services, Printing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic mail services (64216120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to read the engagement document and complete the accompanying questionnaire. To access the full Pre-Market Engagement document and questionnaire, please email: procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk Responses must be submitted by 31 May 2025 via email to: procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk Following review of submissions, the Council will invite up to five suppliers to attend a demonstration session during the week commencing 16 June 2025. These sessions will: Allow suppliers to showcase their proposed solution Provide clarification on their responses Help WNC shape its specification and procurement approach These sessions are purely for market research and do not form part of any future evaluation or procurement process. No contract will be awarded through this exercise. The final decision on next steps will be made by 30 June 2025. Participation is optional and will not impact any future tendering opportunity. | engagement | 31 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020077-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 09 2025 12:39:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020077-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020077-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T13:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outgoing Mail Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a potential procurement for an Outgoing Mail Solution. This notice invites suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise to help inform the Council's options appraisal, specification development, and procurement approach.\nThe service will enable the electronic submission of documents for printing, enveloping, and postal dispatch, with options for fully electronic delivery. The solution must be cost-effective, reduce carbon emissions, and integrate with existing Council systems.\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition and does not signify the beginning of a procurement process. Participation or non-participation in this exercise will not be taken into account in any future procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T13:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to read the engagement document and complete the accompanying questionnaire.\nTo access the full Pre-Market Engagement document and questionnaire, please email:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nResponses must be submitted by 31 May 2025 via email to:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nFollowing review of submissions, the Council will invite up to five suppliers to attend a demonstration session during the week commencing 16 June 2025. These sessions will:\nAllow suppliers to showcase their proposed solution\nProvide clarification on their responses\nHelp WNC shape its specification and procurement approach\nThese sessions are purely for market research and do not form part of any future evaluation or procurement process. No contract will be awarded through this exercise.\nThe final decision on next steps will be made by 30 June 2025. Participation is optional and will not impact any future tendering opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020077-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T13:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outgoing Mail Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a potential procurement for an Outgoing Mail Solution. This notice invites suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise to help inform the Council's options appraisal, specification development, and procurement approach.\nThe service will enable the electronic submission of documents for printing, enveloping, and postal dispatch, with options for fully electronic delivery. The solution must be cost-effective, reduce carbon emissions, and integrate with existing Council systems.\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition and does not signify the beginning of a procurement process. Participation or non-participation in this exercise will not be taken into account in any future procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T13:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to read the engagement document and complete the accompanying questionnaire.\nTo access the full Pre-Market Engagement document and questionnaire, please email:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nResponses must be submitted by 31 May 2025 via email to:\nprocurement@westnorthants.gov.uk\nFollowing review of submissions, the Council will invite up to five suppliers to attend a demonstration session during the week commencing 16 June 2025. These sessions will:\nAllow suppliers to showcase their proposed solution\nProvide clarification on their responses\nHelp WNC shape its specification and procurement approach\nThese sessions are purely for market research and do not form part of any future evaluation or procurement process. No contract will be awarded through this exercise.\nThe final decision on next steps will be made by 30 June 2025. Participation is optional and will not impact any future tendering opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}