Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
The primary purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise (“Exercise”) is for the Education Authority (EA) to outline and seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for the provision and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment. This is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority. The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) wishes to engage with the market to gather views on the establishment of a robust, value‑for‑money Framework Agreement for the supply and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment to individual education establishments across Northern Ireland. The anticipated framework period is from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028 (indicative), with options to extend for periods up to a further 24 months. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will be used solely to inform internal business planning and any potential future procurement process. It will not be evaluated as part of any subsequent tender exercise. Participation—or non‑participation—in this preliminary market consultation will not preclude any supplier from taking part in any future procurement process, nor will any information submitted provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and not part of a formal procurement procedure. As part of this engagement, the Authority intends to meet with any respondents to discuss their submissions in more detail and to further inform the development of any future tender exercise. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre‑market engagement questionnaire available on eTendersNI under the unique reference EANI‑5173. Further information, including the questionnaire, can be downloaded from the CfT documents. Completed questionnaires must be submitted via the Messaging function of eTendersNI no later than 3:00pm on Wednesday 25 March 2026. No additional tender documents are required at this stage beyond the questionnaire.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Playground merry go rounds, Playground slides, Playground see saws, Playground tunnels, Playground swings, Park and playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 21 | 4 median · 48.3 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE (PME) for Outdoor Educational Play Equipment (including installation) for the Education Authority. Interested suppliers are asked to complete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI no later than 15:00 on the 31st March 2026. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066833 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 11:51:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,940,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022249-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022249-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T11:51:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority (NI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground merry go rounds"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "37535250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground see saws"
},
{
"id": "37535260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground tunnels"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outdoor Educational Play Equipment (including installation)",
"value": {
"amount": 12940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15528000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The primary purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise (“Exercise”) is for the Education Authority (EA) to outline and seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for the provision and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment.\nThis is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority.\nThe Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) wishes to engage with the market to gather views on the establishment of a robust, value‑for‑money Framework Agreement for the supply and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment to individual education establishments across Northern Ireland. The anticipated framework period is from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028 (indicative), with options to extend for periods up to a further 24 months.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will be used solely to inform internal business planning and any potential future procurement process. It will not be evaluated as part of any subsequent tender exercise. Participation—or non‑participation—in this preliminary market consultation will not preclude any supplier from taking part in any future procurement process, nor will any information submitted provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and not part of a formal procurement procedure. As part of this engagement, the Authority intends to meet with any respondents to discuss their submissions in more detail and to further inform the development of any future tender exercise.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre‑market engagement questionnaire available on eTendersNI under the unique reference EANI‑5173. Further information, including the questionnaire, can be downloaded from the CfT documents.\nCompleted questionnaires must be submitted via the Messaging function of eTendersNI no later than 3:00pm on Wednesday 25 March 2026. No additional tender documents are required at this stage beyond the questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority (NI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationresource.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T11:51:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE (PME) for Outdoor Educational Play Equipment (including installation) for the Education Authority. Interested suppliers are asked to\ncomplete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI no later than 15:00 on the 31st March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022249-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T11:51:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066833",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority (NI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground merry go rounds"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
},
{
"id": "37535250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground see saws"
},
{
"id": "37535260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground tunnels"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outdoor Educational Play Equipment (including installation)",
"value": {
"amount": 12940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15528000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The primary purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise (“Exercise”) is for the Education Authority (EA) to outline and seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for the provision and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment.\nThis is not a tender exercise by the Education Authority.\nThe Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) wishes to engage with the market to gather views on the establishment of a robust, value‑for‑money Framework Agreement for the supply and installation of Outdoor Educational Play Equipment to individual education establishments across Northern Ireland. The anticipated framework period is from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028 (indicative), with options to extend for periods up to a further 24 months.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will be used solely to inform internal business planning and any potential future procurement process. It will not be evaluated as part of any subsequent tender exercise. Participation—or non‑participation—in this preliminary market consultation will not preclude any supplier from taking part in any future procurement process, nor will any information submitted provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and not part of a formal procurement procedure. As part of this engagement, the Authority intends to meet with any respondents to discuss their submissions in more detail and to further inform the development of any future tender exercise.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre‑market engagement questionnaire available on eTendersNI under the unique reference EANI‑5173. Further information, including the questionnaire, can be downloaded from the CfT documents.\nCompleted questionnaires must be submitted via the Messaging function of eTendersNI no later than 3:00pm on Wednesday 25 March 2026. No additional tender documents are required at this stage beyond the questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "The Education Authority (NI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationresource.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T11:51:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE (PME) for Outdoor Educational Play Equipment (including installation) for the Education Authority. Interested suppliers are asked to\ncomplete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI no later than 15:00 on the 31st March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}