← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Outcome Registers Programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is to provide notification that NHS England is preparing to initiate premarket engagement in relation to Outcome Registries Programme – Development, Delivery and Support Services, for the provision of services to deliver across England. This is a precursor to procurement activity to replace the existing services from September 2025. The Outcome Registers Programme is a patient centred, clinically led programme, established to fulfil Recommendation 7 of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety (IMMDS) Review, 2020, and Recommendation 1 of the Paterson Inquiry report, 2020, with the core objectives of improving patient safety and patient outcomes. As part of the initial phases of the programme The Outcomes and Registries Clinical Application (ORCA) has subsequently been developed to realise the data improvement recommendations of these reviews and to improve the access, linkage and usage of outcome registry and audit data for the purposes of using these data to improve patient safety and outcomes. This platform is multi-faceted and provides a foundation for the collection, processing, analysis and dissemination of outcome registry data1, the legal basis of which is the Outcomes and Registries Directions 2024.

Categories

Procurement software development services 72212490

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2025 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Procurement software development services (72212490); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-engagement session will be held approximately 3 weeks time. date will be confirmed in due course. Interested parties must register their interest in the event, including the names and contact details of each attendee. To note, attendance is limited to a maximum of two people per provider. Please register an interest via https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html confirming who you wish to attend from your organisation . The deadline for participation requests in the market engagement event is Wednesday 2nd April at 12 noon At this point in the process, potentially interested parties are asked to not approach NHSE staff to discuss this potential opportunity. If there are specific clarifications required on the opportunity, please address these through the contact details in this notice, or via the details provided at the event. Following this market engagement process: • NHSE may decide to embark on a process to procure provider or: • NHSE may decide not to commence such a procurement process. NHSE asks the market to appreciate that the main reasons for this engagement are to understand market interest, view of the opportunity and potential commercial arrangements that would be acceptable in the market, given the scale and the ambitions of the project . Should we pursue a process to procure a partner, it will be issuing contractual terms against which bidders will be assessed. Therefore, providing a response will assist us in developing such terms. NHSE also wish to confirm that anything discussed during the market engagement process will not have a bearing on the evaluation of parties during any subsequent process or give any indication of acceptance or commitment to a particular approach. NHSE shall have no liability for any costs howsoever incurred by those participating in this market engagement process.engagement2 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee4a
Latest release ID009827-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 10:22:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025planning009827-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009827-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T10:22:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C345919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212490",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outcome Registers Programme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is to provide notification that NHS England is preparing to initiate premarket engagement in relation to Outcome Registries Programme – Development, Delivery and Support Services, for the provision of services to deliver across England. This is a precursor to procurement activity to replace the existing services from September 2025. The Outcome Registers Programme is a patient centred, clinically led programme, established to fulfil Recommendation 7 of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety (IMMDS) Review, 2020, and Recommendation 1 of the Paterson Inquiry report, 2020, with the core objectives of improving patient safety and patient outcomes. As part of the initial phases of the programme The Outcomes and Registries Clinical Application (ORCA) has subsequently been developed to realise the data improvement recommendations of these reviews and to improve the access, linkage and usage of outcome registry and audit data for the purposes of using these data to improve patient safety and outcomes. This platform is multi-faceted and provides a foundation for the collection, processing, analysis and dissemination of outcome registry data1, the legal basis of which is the Outcomes and Registries Directions 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shola Bodumde",
        "email": "a.bodumde@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009827-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009827-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T10:22:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-engagement session will be held approximately 3 weeks time. date will be confirmed in due course. Interested parties must register their interest in the event, including the names and contact details of each attendee. To note, attendance is limited to a maximum of two people per provider. Please register an interest via https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html confirming who you wish to attend from your organisation . The deadline for participation requests in the market engagement event is Wednesday 2nd April at 12 noon At this point in the process, potentially interested parties are asked to not approach NHSE staff to discuss this potential opportunity. If there are specific clarifications required on the opportunity, please address these through the contact details in this notice, or via the details provided at the event. Following this market engagement process: • NHSE may decide to embark on a process to procure provider or: • NHSE may decide not to commence such a procurement process. NHSE asks the market to appreciate that the main reasons for this engagement are to understand market interest, view of the opportunity and potential commercial arrangements that would be acceptable in the market, given the scale and the ambitions of the project . Should we pursue a process to procure a partner, it will be issuing contractual terms against which bidders will be assessed. Therefore, providing a response will assist us in developing such terms. NHSE also wish to confirm that anything discussed during the market engagement process will not have a bearing on the evaluation of parties during any subsequent process or give any indication of acceptance or commitment to a particular approach. NHSE shall have no liability for any costs howsoever incurred by those participating in this market engagement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009827-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009827-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T10:22:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C345919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212490",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outcome Registers Programme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is to provide notification that NHS England is preparing to initiate premarket engagement in relation to Outcome Registries Programme – Development, Delivery and Support Services, for the provision of services to deliver across England. This is a precursor to procurement activity to replace the existing services from September 2025. The Outcome Registers Programme is a patient centred, clinically led programme, established to fulfil Recommendation 7 of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety (IMMDS) Review, 2020, and Recommendation 1 of the Paterson Inquiry report, 2020, with the core objectives of improving patient safety and patient outcomes. As part of the initial phases of the programme The Outcomes and Registries Clinical Application (ORCA) has subsequently been developed to realise the data improvement recommendations of these reviews and to improve the access, linkage and usage of outcome registry and audit data for the purposes of using these data to improve patient safety and outcomes. This platform is multi-faceted and provides a foundation for the collection, processing, analysis and dissemination of outcome registry data1, the legal basis of which is the Outcomes and Registries Directions 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shola Bodumde",
        "email": "a.bodumde@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009827-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009827-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T10:22:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-engagement session will be held approximately 3 weeks time. date will be confirmed in due course. Interested parties must register their interest in the event, including the names and contact details of each attendee. To note, attendance is limited to a maximum of two people per provider. Please register an interest via https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html confirming who you wish to attend from your organisation . The deadline for participation requests in the market engagement event is Wednesday 2nd April at 12 noon At this point in the process, potentially interested parties are asked to not approach NHSE staff to discuss this potential opportunity. If there are specific clarifications required on the opportunity, please address these through the contact details in this notice, or via the details provided at the event. Following this market engagement process: • NHSE may decide to embark on a process to procure provider or: • NHSE may decide not to commence such a procurement process. NHSE asks the market to appreciate that the main reasons for this engagement are to understand market interest, view of the opportunity and potential commercial arrangements that would be acceptable in the market, given the scale and the ambitions of the project . Should we pursue a process to procure a partner, it will be issuing contractual terms against which bidders will be assessed. Therefore, providing a response will assist us in developing such terms. NHSE also wish to confirm that anything discussed during the market engagement process will not have a bearing on the evaluation of parties during any subsequent process or give any indication of acceptance or commitment to a particular approach. NHSE shall have no liability for any costs howsoever incurred by those participating in this market engagement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}