← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Outbound Communications, Inbound Mail Services & Hybrid Mail Solution

Buyer: Places for People →

BuyerPlaces for People
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2024
Value£3,000,000
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service on a NATIONAL basis including the following to deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence: •Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files. •Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email •Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements) •Printing and enclosing services. •Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility We require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a hybrid mail solution.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing and distribution services 79824000Printing and distribution services 79824000

Lot details

Lot 1

Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service partner on a NATIONAL basis. The supplier will deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence: •Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files. •Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email •Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements) •Printing and enclosing services. •Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility We require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a Hybrid Mail solution. Outbound Communications Suppliers must be able to provide all of the following services: -Secure dispatch services, to cover: -Ability to receive data via API from in-house CRM package -Processing and dispatch of bulk mailings -Output to various formats, including, but not limited to; print and postage, email, portal, SMS -Output to braille and large format translation for print and dispatch -Bespoke marketing materials for supply and dispatch -Grouped and distributed with other relevant documentation as and when required -Full audit tracking (data dispatch confirmation etc.) via API to in-house CRM package Hybrid Mail Solution -Secure desktop access to a fully tailored and flexible hybrid mail platform -Hybrid mail platform must include: -Single Sign On (SSO) controlled via Group Policy -Drag and drop upload for PDF and Word -Single documents -Mail-merge documents -Address validation -1st and 2nd class -C4 up-to 80 images -C5 up-to 20 images Inbound Mail Services Suppliers must be able to supply all of the following high-level requirements: -Dedicated PO Box for all incoming mail -Tailored workflow to distribute documentation to relevant department / people accessed via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools -Quarantined documentation accessible via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools -Full audit tracking via API to in-house CRM package -Secure shredding PLEASE NOTE that Inbound Mail Services will be implemented at a later stage and will look to work with the chosen provider in scoping out the provision and their industry knowledge in successfully mobilising a company where they have not previously had an inbound solution in place. IMPORTANT: Please note that the supplier is required to deliver outbound mail (system generated), hybrid mail and inbound mail on a national basis and will be required to meet all the minimum requirements given in APPENDIX C - Minimum Requirements (Technical & Non Technical) in order to apply for the tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Pricing — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and distribution servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and distribution services (79824000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8253.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 825 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 825 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d21
Latest release ID009877-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 16:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024tender009877-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009877-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96206",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service partner on a NATIONAL basis.  The supplier will deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence:\n•Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files.\n•Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email\n•Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements)\n•Printing and enclosing services.\n•Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility \nWe require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a Hybrid Mail solution.\nOutbound Communications\nSuppliers must be able to provide all of the following services:\n-Secure dispatch services, to cover:\n-Ability to receive data via API from in-house CRM package\n-Processing and dispatch of bulk mailings\n-Output to various formats, including, but not limited to; print and postage, email, portal, SMS\n-Output to braille and large format translation for print and dispatch\n-Bespoke marketing materials for supply and dispatch\n-Grouped and distributed with other relevant documentation as and when required\n-Full audit tracking (data dispatch confirmation etc.) via API to in-house CRM package\nHybrid Mail Solution\n-Secure desktop access to a fully tailored and flexible hybrid mail platform\n-Hybrid mail platform must include:\n-Single Sign On (SSO) controlled via Group Policy \n-Drag and drop upload for PDF and Word\n-Single documents\n-Mail-merge documents\n-Address validation\n-1st and 2nd class\n-C4 up-to 80 images\n-C5 up-to 20 images\nInbound Mail Services\nSuppliers must be able to supply all of the following high-level requirements:\n-Dedicated PO Box for all incoming mail\n-Tailored workflow to distribute documentation to relevant department / people accessed via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools\n-Quarantined documentation accessible via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools\n-Full audit tracking via API to in-house CRM package\n-Secure shredding\nPLEASE NOTE that Inbound Mail Services will be implemented at a later stage and will look to work with the chosen provider in scoping out the provision and their industry knowledge in successfully mobilising a company where they have not previously had an inbound solution in place.\nIMPORTANT: Please note that the supplier is required to deliver outbound mail (system generated), hybrid mail and inbound mail on a national basis and will be required to meet all the minimum requirements given in APPENDIX C - Minimum Requirements (Technical & Non Technical) in order to apply for the tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and distribution services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outbound Communications, Inbound Mail Services & Hybrid Mail Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service on a NATIONAL basis including the following to deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence:\n•Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files.\n•Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email\n•Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements)\n•Printing and enclosing services.\n•Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility \nWe require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a hybrid mail solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79824000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and distribution services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96206",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Port Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX",
        "name": "Lisa Gallacher",
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024326-PRO-25585423",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009877-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009877-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96206",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service partner on a NATIONAL basis.  The supplier will deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence:\n•Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files.\n•Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email\n•Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements)\n•Printing and enclosing services.\n•Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility \nWe require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a Hybrid Mail solution.\nOutbound Communications\nSuppliers must be able to provide all of the following services:\n-Secure dispatch services, to cover:\n-Ability to receive data via API from in-house CRM package\n-Processing and dispatch of bulk mailings\n-Output to various formats, including, but not limited to; print and postage, email, portal, SMS\n-Output to braille and large format translation for print and dispatch\n-Bespoke marketing materials for supply and dispatch\n-Grouped and distributed with other relevant documentation as and when required\n-Full audit tracking (data dispatch confirmation etc.) via API to in-house CRM package\nHybrid Mail Solution\n-Secure desktop access to a fully tailored and flexible hybrid mail platform\n-Hybrid mail platform must include:\n-Single Sign On (SSO) controlled via Group Policy \n-Drag and drop upload for PDF and Word\n-Single documents\n-Mail-merge documents\n-Address validation\n-1st and 2nd class\n-C4 up-to 80 images\n-C5 up-to 20 images\nInbound Mail Services\nSuppliers must be able to supply all of the following high-level requirements:\n-Dedicated PO Box for all incoming mail\n-Tailored workflow to distribute documentation to relevant department / people accessed via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools\n-Quarantined documentation accessible via secure portal or via API to internal workflow tools\n-Full audit tracking via API to in-house CRM package\n-Secure shredding\nPLEASE NOTE that Inbound Mail Services will be implemented at a later stage and will look to work with the chosen provider in scoping out the provision and their industry knowledge in successfully mobilising a company where they have not previously had an inbound solution in place.\nIMPORTANT: Please note that the supplier is required to deliver outbound mail (system generated), hybrid mail and inbound mail on a national basis and will be required to meet all the minimum requirements given in APPENDIX C - Minimum Requirements (Technical & Non Technical) in order to apply for the tender. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and distribution services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outbound Communications, Inbound Mail Services & Hybrid Mail Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Places for People require a total printing and fulfilment service on a NATIONAL basis including the following to deliver a personalised service to Places for People portfolio of Customer Correspondence:\n•Secure receipt and auto-processing of Places for People data files.\n•Production of file receipting MI & automated distribution via email\n•Data-streaming (creating separate files for unique fulfilment requirements)\n•Printing and enclosing services.\n•Mailing Services via approved mailing providers (e.g. Royal Mail or Whistl). Will undertake production of the required mailings from a dedicated print facility \nWe require a flexible, secure, and cost-effective Business Process Outsourcing partner to cover ALL elements across outbound communications, inbound mail and a hybrid mail solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79824000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and distribution services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96206",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Port Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX",
        "name": "Lisa Gallacher",
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772897200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Printing-and-distribution-services./BWBSK3A7UX</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BWBSK3A7UX</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024326-PRO-25585423",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}