Lot 1
Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028.
UKJ34
Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance services (85312310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 15 | 3 median · 8.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082209-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:10:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082209-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082209-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082209-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186209",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of Hours Service - Children's Social Care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hampshire County Council were providing these services under the partnership agreement and this is a continuation of the these services after that agreement ended. The Authority is currently setting up it's own service.\nA ten day standstill period will be observed and this will end at midnight on 10/09/2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186209",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, Upper High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082209-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082209-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082209-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082209-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186209",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN818222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Out of Hours Service - Children's Social Care",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of the Out of Hours Service for Children's Social Care until 2 February 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Hampshire County Council were providing these services under the partnership agreement and this is a continuation of the these services after that agreement ended. The Authority is currently setting up it's own service.\nA ten day standstill period will be observed and this will end at midnight on 10/09/2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186209",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, Upper High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082209-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082209-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}