Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council has numerous assets on its highways that if damaged present the risk of harm to its residents and other users of the highway (items such as fallen fences, assets damaged in accidents etc.) A team is needed to make safe damaged or dangerous highway assets out of normal working hours. The team that deliver this service currently is unavailable. External assistance is required to deliver this essential function.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c63c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064149-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 11:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064149-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064149-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04114606",
"name": "PREMIER TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Out of Hours Highways Make Safe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council has numerous assets on its highways that if damaged present the risk of harm to its residents and other users of the highway (items such as fallen fences, assets damaged in accidents etc.)\nA team is needed to make safe damaged or dangerous highway assets out of normal working hours. The team that deliver this service currently is unavailable. External assistance is required to deliver this essential function.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04114606",
"name": "PREMIER TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Tudhoe Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.premier-traffic.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04114606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@premier-traffic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZL-1237-WDPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Out of Hours Highways Make Safe",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064149-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04114606",
"name": "PREMIER TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Out of Hours Highways Make Safe",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council has numerous assets on its highways that if damaged present the risk of harm to its residents and other users of the highway (items such as fallen fences, assets damaged in accidents etc.)\nA team is needed to make safe damaged or dangerous highway assets out of normal working hours. The team that deliver this service currently is unavailable. External assistance is required to deliver this essential function.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04114606",
"name": "PREMIER TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Tudhoe Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.premier-traffic.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04114606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@premier-traffic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZL-1237-WDPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Out of Hours Highways Make Safe",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}