← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ouseburn Culvert Short Term Works

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,717 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,993 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 11 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2374 median · 14.9 average (11 of 37 with a bid count)3.6 average (12 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded as a call‑off under the NEPO 211 Framework Agreement, which was procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The framework was established following a prior call for competition, and only suppliers appointed to the framework are eligible to be awarded call‑off contracts. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations, no further publication of a contract notice was required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019296-2026-C-014080-1

Statusactive
Value£683,024

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661b1
Latest release ID019296-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 09:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019296-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:33:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02699545",
          "name": "Rainton Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-014080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ouseburn Culvert Short Term Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a call‑off under the NEPO 211 Framework Agreement, which was procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The framework was established following a prior call for competition, and only suppliers appointed to the framework are eligible to be awarded call‑off contracts. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations, no further publication of a contract notice was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement.Team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02699545",
      "name": "Rainton Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02699545",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rainton Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176029",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 683024.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019296-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:33:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02699545",
          "name": "Rainton Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-014080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ouseburn Culvert Short Term Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for short-term remedial and monitoring works on the Ouseburn Culvert in Sandyford, Newcastle upon Tyne.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a call‑off under the NEPO 211 Framework Agreement, which was procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The framework was established following a prior call for competition, and only suppliers appointed to the framework are eligible to be awarded call‑off contracts. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations, no further publication of a contract notice was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement.Team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02699545",
      "name": "Rainton Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02699545",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rainton Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176029",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 683024.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019296-2026-C-014080-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}