← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29CHV639SN

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer85 median · 6.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24483 median · 6.2 average (15 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Our Space

Statusactive
Value£207,868

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03595b
Latest release ID030132-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 26 2022 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2022award, contract030132-2022
5 Aug 2022tender021573-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030132-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-26T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030132-2022-1",
      "title": "Our Space",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66777",
          "name": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Groundworks",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.15,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.15
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29CHV639SN",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Our Space NGH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66777",
      "name": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK1 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03614707",
        "legalName": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030132-2022-1",
      "title": "Our Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207868,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030132-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=730788869\n GO Reference: GO-20221026-PRO-21258347",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Oct 2022 · 030132-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030132-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-26T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030132-2022-1",
      "title": "Our Space",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66777",
          "name": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Groundworks",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.15,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.15
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29CHV639SN",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Our Space NGH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66777",
      "name": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK1 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03614707",
        "legalName": "J.E.T Construction (Milton Keynes) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030132-2022-1",
      "title": "Our Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207868,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030132-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=730788869\n GO Reference: GO-20221026-PRO-21258347",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2022 · 021573-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021573-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-05T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03595b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29CHV639SN",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Our Space NGH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northampton"
      },
      "description": "Authorised person"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Refurbishment-work./29CHV639SN",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Refurbishment-work./29CHV639SN\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29CHV639SN\n GO Reference: GO-202285-PRO-20740783",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}