← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jan 2022
Value£150,000
Published14 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital. The Contractor shall include for all work shown, described or apparent as being necessary for the complete and proper execution of the works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FRC45J7F7

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Jan 2022 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer86 median · 6.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF28110 median · 103.1 average (32 of 81 with a bid count)8 average (33 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2147 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300f0
Latest release ID031097-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 14 2021 14:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2021tender031097-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031097-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.\nThe Contractor shall include for all work shown, described or apparent as being necessary for the complete and proper execution of the works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FRC45J7F7",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Our Space NGH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northampton"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Procurement Person"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./9FRC45J7F7",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./9FRC45J7F7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FRC45J7F7\n GO Reference: GO-20211214-PRO-19390083",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2021 · 031097-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031097-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.\nThe Contractor shall include for all work shown, described or apparent as being necessary for the complete and proper execution of the works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FRC45J7F7",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Our Space NGH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northampton"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Procurement Person"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works comprises: Extension to and change from Plant rooms to office type accommodation for Our space- Staff Health and Wellbeing Facility in Block 10A, Northampton General Hospital.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./9FRC45J7F7",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Overhaul-and-refurbishment-work./9FRC45J7F7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9FRC45J7F7\n GO Reference: GO-20211214-PRO-19390083",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}