Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Ostara service is operated by Newcastle City Council (NCC) and provides home care service to around 3,000 customers, with an ambition to grow further. The service is considering options for the possible future procurement of a new telecare, telehealth and lone working solution. The City Council is looking to engage with suppliers to understand how they would do it and what they would like to see in the scope of a contract. This market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract. All updates will be posted via: Open: https://www.open-uk.org/ Project Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Vehicle-fleet management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,484 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,160 of 3,484 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,328 of 3,484 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 225 | 1 median · 3.3 average (87 of 225 with a bid count) | 1 average (101 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 294 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All updates will be posted via: Open: https://www.open-uk.org/ Project Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call | engagement | 2 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 12:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 015648-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033250-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015648-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T12:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ostara Care Call",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015648-2026",
"description": "This procurement exercise has been postponed following an internal review. Further information will be issued to the market in due course."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ostara service is operated by Newcastle City Council (NCC) and provides home care service to around 3,000 customers, with an ambition to grow further.\nThe service is considering options for the possible future procurement of a new telecare, telehealth and lone working solution. The City Council is looking to engage with suppliers to understand how they would do it and what they would like to see in the scope of a contract. This market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract.\nAll updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:18:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015648-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T12:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ostara Care Call",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015648-2026",
"description": "This procurement exercise has been postponed following an internal review. Further information will be issued to the market in due course."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ostara service is operated by Newcastle City Council (NCC) and provides home care service to around 3,000 customers, with an ambition to grow further.\nThe service is considering options for the possible future procurement of a new telecare, telehealth and lone working solution. The City Council is looking to engage with suppliers to understand how they would do it and what they would like to see in the scope of a contract. This market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract.\nAll updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015648-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015648-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:18:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033250-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T12:48:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ostara Care Call",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ostara service is operated by Newcastle City Council (NCC) and provides home care service to around 3,000 customers, with an ambition to grow further.\nThe service is considering options for the possible future procurement of a new telecare, telehealth and lone working solution. The City Council is looking to engage with suppliers to understand how they would do it and what they would like to see in the scope of a contract. This market intelligence will help inform the scope of a potential contract.\nAll updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T12:48:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All updates will be posted via:\nOpen: https://www.open-uk.org/\nProject Reference: 008777 - Ostara Care Call"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}