← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OSNet software support (trimble pivot platform)

Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →

BuyerORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Trimble Pivot Platform currently support the OS Net service

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OS Net Software Support (Trimble Pivot Platform)

Statusactive
Value£21,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061203
Latest release ID008035-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 13:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008035-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:08:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
    "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172984",
          "name": "Trimble Ebv Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSNet software support (trimble pivot platform)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trimble Pivot Platform currently support the OS Net service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09121572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.james@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172984",
      "name": "Trimble Ebv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "EERSEL",
        "postalCode": "5521 DZ",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Meerheide 45"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert_wildgen@trimble.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OS Net Software Support (Trimble Pivot Platform)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21360,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25632
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008035-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008035-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:08:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008035-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:08:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
    "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172984",
          "name": "Trimble Ebv Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TS.0603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSNet software support (trimble pivot platform)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trimble Pivot Platform currently support the OS Net service",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09121572",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09121572",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.james@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172984",
      "name": "Trimble Ebv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "EERSEL",
        "postalCode": "5521 DZ",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Meerheide 45"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert_wildgen@trimble.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OS Net Software Support (Trimble Pivot Platform)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21360,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25632
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008035-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008035-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:08:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}