← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerClydesdale Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Open Space Maintenance Framework 24 - 28

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Landscape gardening services 71421000Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2028, generally within the Clydesdale area but may include a wider geographical area in future. The service includes Grass cutting, weedkiller to hard standing areas, moss killer to hard standing areas, litter picking and leaf collection. No other works are covered under this framework. All completed works will also require to have a pre-agreed schedule of works completed at every visit, with the addition of before and after photos or videos to evidence the completion of the has been fully completed satisfactorily. The Framework will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months. Additional information: As set out in the ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Cost of Service — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscape gardening servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,9484 median · 32.9 average (2,074 of 5,948 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,305 of 5,948 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM95126 median · 17.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)5.4 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024951-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierJBLawns

Contracts

024951-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447b6
Latest release ID024951-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 07:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024award, contract024951-2024
12 Mar 2024tender007853-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T08:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
    "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760806"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024951-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120821",
          "name": "JBLawns"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any upgrade works in connection with OSM."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The works will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2028, generally within the Clydesdale area but may include a wider geographical area in future.\nThe service includes Grass cutting, weedkiller to hard standing areas, moss killer to hard standing areas, litter picking and leaf collection. No other works are covered under this framework.\nAll completed works will also require to have a pre-agreed schedule of works completed at every visit, with the addition of before and after photos or videos to evidence the completion of the has been fully completed satisfactorily.\nThe Framework will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months. Additional information: As set out in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSM Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance Framework 24 - 28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
      "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Lanark",
        "postalCode": "ML11 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 North Vennel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15565",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clydesdale.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1555665316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120821",
      "name": "JBLawns",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 0NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 5 block 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JBLawns"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024951-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024951-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024951-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024951-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T08:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
    "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760806"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024951-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120821",
          "name": "JBLawns"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any upgrade works in connection with OSM."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The works will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2028, generally within the Clydesdale area but may include a wider geographical area in future.\nThe service includes Grass cutting, weedkiller to hard standing areas, moss killer to hard standing areas, litter picking and leaf collection. No other works are covered under this framework.\nAll completed works will also require to have a pre-agreed schedule of works completed at every visit, with the addition of before and after photos or videos to evidence the completion of the has been fully completed satisfactorily.\nThe Framework will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months. Additional information: As set out in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSM Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance Framework 24 - 28",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
      "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Lanark",
        "postalCode": "ML11 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 North Vennel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15565",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clydesdale.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1555665316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120821",
      "name": "JBLawns",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 0NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 5 block 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JBLawns"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024951-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024951-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2024 · 007853-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T13:17:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
    "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760806"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any upgrade works in connection with OSM."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework will be for a period of 4 years; it will initially run for 2 years and then will have the option to extend for a further 2 single 12-month periods at The Association discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2028, generally within the Clydesdale area but may include a wider geographical area in future.\nThe service includes Grass cutting, weedkiller to hard standing areas, moss killer to hard standing areas, litter picking and leaf collection. No other works are covered under this framework.\nAll completed works will also require to have a pre-agreed schedule of works completed at every visit, with the addition of before and after photos or videos to evidence the completion of the has been fully completed satisfactorily.\nThe Framework will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months. Additional information: As set out in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSM Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per the ITT"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance Framework 24 - 28",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per attached KPIs",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the ITT"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As set out in the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79864",
      "name": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Lanark",
        "postalCode": "ML11 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 North Vennel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydesdale-housing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15565",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydesdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "info@clydesdale.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1555665316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand all the ITT and associated documents and submit the requested information and supporting documents as required.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=760806.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs per ITT and CB clause\n(SC Ref:760806)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}