Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey is potentially undertaking a strategic project to modernise its corporate website by migrating from externally hosted infrastructure to an OS-managed Microsoft Azure environment. The initiative, delivered in phases, aims to enhance security, resilience and sustainability while maintaining service continuity and performance. OS is conducting market research into options for data migration services, implementation of a new CMS and on-going development, support and maintenance services .
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Document creation software package, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package, Sales or marketing software package, IT software package, Content management software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Development software package, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services, Sales or marketing software development services, IT software development services, Content management software development services, Development software development services, Software support services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Response to provided questionnaire which can be found on the OS Intend portal here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home | engagement | 8 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047730-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047723-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047730-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software package"
},
{
"id": "48480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212481",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212783",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Corporate Website Data Migration Services for a CMS",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is potentially undertaking a strategic project to modernise its corporate website by migrating from externally hosted infrastructure to an OS-managed Microsoft Azure environment. The initiative, delivered in phases, aims to enhance security, resilience and sustainability while maintaining service continuity and performance. OS is conducting market research into options for data migration services, implementation of a new CMS and on-going development, support and maintenance services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to provided questionnaire which can be found on the OS Intend portal here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047730-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software package"
},
{
"id": "48480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212481",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212783",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Corporate Website Data Migration Services for a CMS",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is potentially undertaking a strategic project to modernise its corporate website by migrating from externally hosted infrastructure to an OS-managed Microsoft Azure environment. The initiative, delivered in phases, aims to enhance security, resilience and sustainability while maintaining service continuity and performance. OS is conducting market research into options for data migration services, implementation of a new CMS and on-going development, support and maintenance services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to provided questionnaire which can be found on the OS Intend portal here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047723-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software package"
},
{
"id": "48480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48983000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software package"
},
{
"id": "72212480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212481",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212783",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212983",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development software development services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OS Corporate Website Data Migration Services for a CMS",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey is potentially undertaking a strategic project to modernise its corporate website by migrating from externally hosted infrastructure to an OS-managed Microsoft Azure environment. The initiative, delivered in phases, aims to enhance security, resilience and sustainability while maintaining service continuity and performance. OS is conducting market research into options for data migration services, implementation of a new CMS and on-going development, support and maintenance services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Walton",
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Response to provided questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}