← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Orthotic Services

Buyer: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerAiredale NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations and the supply of custom and stock orthotic products.<br/><br/>This procurement exercise is in planning for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust however this procurement may be extended to include other Trusts and Contracting Authorities within the West Yorkshire region.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Orthotic services 85111600Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. Additional information: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been published to inform the market that procurement is expected to commence within the next 12 months and to help the Contracting Authority understand the dynamics of the marketplace, degree of competition and to identify potential suppliers.<br/><br/>ANHSFT currently outsources orthotic services. This includes clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations including Airedale General Hospital, Skipton General Hospital, Settle Health Centre, patient homes and others. The current service also includes the supply of custom and stock orthotic products. <br/><br/>ANHSFT intends to host a market engagement event on Wednesday 24 July 2024 to;<br/><br/>• Assess the procurement strategy options available such as NHE accredited frameworks and lot structures.<br/>• Assess the service models available in the marketplace such as orthotic products, orthotic clinical services, managed services etc.<br/>• Gain an insight into available technology and innovation.<br/>• Further understand industry barriers, challenges and risks and the impacting factors and forces.<br/>• Forecast future service demand. <br/>• Develop our specification.<br/><br/>It is expected that one to one, face to face meetings will be held at Airedale General Hospital (online meetings available if this is unsuitable) however these arrangements are subject to change based on the number of Suppliers that express an interest in the market engagement event and the Contracting Authority’s resources available to manage this.<br/><br/>Please e-mail rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net and helen.norris13@nhs.net with the subject header “EXPRESSION OF INTEREST – ORTHOTICS MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT” by 12 noon on Friday 05 July 2024 should you wish to express an interest in attending the market engagement event on 24 July 2024.<br/><br/>Please be aware that this notice does not oblige the Contracting Authority to proceed with a procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthotic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 66.7 average (75 of 139 with a bid count)2.9 average (82 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046dec
Latest release ID017578-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 06 2024 10:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2024planning017578-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017578-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-06T11:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
    "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. Additional information: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been published to inform the market that procurement is expected to commence within the next 12 months and to help the Contracting Authority understand the dynamics of the marketplace, degree of competition and to identify potential suppliers.<br/><br/>ANHSFT currently outsources orthotic services. This includes clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations including Airedale General Hospital, Skipton General Hospital, Settle Health Centre, patient homes and others. The current service also includes the supply of custom and stock orthotic products. <br/><br/>ANHSFT intends to host a market engagement event on Wednesday 24 July 2024 to;<br/><br/>•\tAssess the procurement strategy options available such as NHE accredited frameworks and lot structures.<br/>•\tAssess the service models available in the marketplace such as orthotic products, orthotic clinical services, managed services etc.<br/>•\tGain an insight into available technology and innovation.<br/>•\tFurther understand industry barriers, challenges and risks and the impacting factors and forces.<br/>•\tForecast future service demand. <br/>•\tDevelop our specification.<br/><br/>It is expected that one to one, face to face meetings will be held at Airedale General Hospital (online meetings available if this is unsuitable) however these arrangements are subject to change based on the number of Suppliers that express an interest in the market engagement event and the Contracting Authority’s resources available to manage this.<br/><br/>Please e-mail rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net and helen.norris13@nhs.net with the subject header “EXPRESSION OF INTEREST – ORTHOTICS MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT” by 12 noon on Friday 05 July 2024 should you wish to express an interest in attending the market engagement event on 24 July 2024.<br/><br/>Please be aware that this notice does not oblige the Contracting Authority to proceed with a procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations and the supply of custom and stock orthotic products.<br/><br/>This procurement exercise is in planning for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust however this procurement may be extended to include other Trusts and Contracting Authorities within the West Yorkshire region.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Kieghley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanne Buffrey, Senior Contracts Manager",
        "email": "rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294995"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017578-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017578-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-06T11:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
    "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046dec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. Additional information: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT) seeks to commission the provision of Orthotic Services. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been published to inform the market that procurement is expected to commence within the next 12 months and to help the Contracting Authority understand the dynamics of the marketplace, degree of competition and to identify potential suppliers.<br/><br/>ANHSFT currently outsources orthotic services. This includes clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations including Airedale General Hospital, Skipton General Hospital, Settle Health Centre, patient homes and others. The current service also includes the supply of custom and stock orthotic products. <br/><br/>ANHSFT intends to host a market engagement event on Wednesday 24 July 2024 to;<br/><br/>•\tAssess the procurement strategy options available such as NHE accredited frameworks and lot structures.<br/>•\tAssess the service models available in the marketplace such as orthotic products, orthotic clinical services, managed services etc.<br/>•\tGain an insight into available technology and innovation.<br/>•\tFurther understand industry barriers, challenges and risks and the impacting factors and forces.<br/>•\tForecast future service demand. <br/>•\tDevelop our specification.<br/><br/>It is expected that one to one, face to face meetings will be held at Airedale General Hospital (online meetings available if this is unsuitable) however these arrangements are subject to change based on the number of Suppliers that express an interest in the market engagement event and the Contracting Authority’s resources available to manage this.<br/><br/>Please e-mail rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net and helen.norris13@nhs.net with the subject header “EXPRESSION OF INTEREST – ORTHOTICS MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT” by 12 noon on Friday 05 July 2024 should you wish to express an interest in attending the market engagement event on 24 July 2024.<br/><br/>Please be aware that this notice does not oblige the Contracting Authority to proceed with a procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical (orthotist) services which operate out of a number of locations and the supply of custom and stock orthotic products.<br/><br/>This procurement exercise is in planning for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust however this procurement may be extended to include other Trusts and Contracting Authorities within the West Yorkshire region.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Kieghley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanne Buffrey, Senior Contracts Manager",
        "email": "rosanne.buffrey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294995"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}