← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Orthotic Patient Admin System

Buyer: Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDartford and Gravesham NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Feb 2022
Value£120,000
Published18 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Trust is looking for a Supplier of an Orthotic Patient Admin System for 3 years with the option to extend by 2 x 12 month periods

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Orthotic services 85111600Orthotic services 85111600

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is looking to enter into a contract for its Orthotic Patient Admin System. The services are delivered from two sites. System will require to be able to download various reports when requested.

Statusactive
Value£120,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthotic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (121 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6421 median · 2 average (26 of 642 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 642 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£78,072 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £120,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030c38
Latest release ID001439-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 18 2022 11:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-18
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2022tender001439-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-18T11:30:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C60447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust is looking to enter into a contract for its Orthotic Patient Admin System. The services are delivered from two sites. System will require to be able to download various reports when requested.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Darenth Valley Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Patient Admin System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a Supplier of an Orthotic Patient Admin System for 3 years with the option to extend by 2 x 12 month periods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender docuemnts"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "John Hughes",
        "email": "john.hughes5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2022 · 001439-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-18T11:30:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C60447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust is looking to enter into a contract for its Orthotic Patient Admin System. The services are delivered from two sites. System will require to be able to download various reports when requested.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Darenth Valley Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Patient Admin System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a Supplier of an Orthotic Patient Admin System for 3 years with the option to extend by 2 x 12 month periods",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender docuemnts"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34588",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "John Hughes",
        "email": "john.hughes5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22029",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (Hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS FT)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}