Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Orthotic Service & hardware products
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthotic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 76 | 2 median · 26 average (38 of 76 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (53 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052425 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026839-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 15:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026839-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026839-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthotic goods & services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of Orthotic Service & hardware products",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.horn2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:01:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026839-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthotic goods & services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of Orthotic Service & hardware products",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.horn2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026839-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026839-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:01:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}