Orthopaedic Services
What is being bought
Provision of Orthopaedic Services to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023228-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 25 2024 12:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023228-2024 |
| 21 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009199-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023228-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T13:39:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract commencement date 1st July 2024 - 30th June 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods\nLifetime Value of contract - £3.3m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Orthopaedic Services to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS43BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Howe",
"email": "stees.jcprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023228-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023228-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T13:39:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract commencement date 1st July 2024 - 30th June 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods\nLifetime Value of contract - £3.3m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Orthopaedic Services to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS43BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Howe",
"email": "stees.jcprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Mar 2024 · 009199-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "009199-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-21T14:22:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009199-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108680",
"name": "Cleveland Medical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Extension Option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Orthopaedic Services.\nSouth Tees NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award to a contract to Cleveland Medical Services (Existing Supplier) Following Direct Award C PSR Regulations\nLifetime Value is £3.9m\nContract Term: 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthopaedic Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Orthopaedic Services to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant Authority by midnight on the 4th of April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108679",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS43BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://.southtees.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Howe",
"email": "stees.jcprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108680",
"name": "Cleveland Medical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Wynyard",
"postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3A Evolution, Wynyard Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cleveland Medical Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009199-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009199-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}