← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orthopaedic Procedures

Buyer: NHS Borders →

BuyerNHS Borders
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Orthopaedic services 85121283

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM91202 median · 6.2 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)4.8 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Limited (Spire Newcastle Hospital) for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures over a seven-month period. NHS Borders is currently experiencing capacity constraints within orthopaedic services, resulting in increased patient waiting times and challenges in delivering elective recovery activity. Additional treatment capacity has been identified as necessary to support timely patient access to care and reduce waiting list pressures. The proposed contract is a temporary and time-limited arrangement intended to address an immediate service need whilst the Board reviews longer-term service and procurement requirements. It is not intended to establish an ongoing outsourced service. NHS Borders considered a range of options, including delivery through existing internal capacity and undertaking a competitive procurement exercise. Existing capacity is insufficient to deliver the required volume of procedures within the timescales necessary to support waiting time recovery objectives. Whilst a competitive process would ordinarily be undertaken, the timescales associated with such an exercise would delay implementation of the additional capacity required. Following an assessment of available options, Spire Newcastle Hospital was identified as a provider capable of delivering the required activity within the required timeframe. The provider has the necessary clinical infrastructure, governance arrangements, specialist expertise and operational capacity to undertake the procedures safely and effectively. NHS Borders considers the proposed direct award to be a proportionate response to an immediate capacity challenge and necessary to support continuity of patient care and reduce the risk of further delays to treatment. The requirement is limited to the minimum scope and duration necessary to address the immediate need.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078073-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e588
Latest release ID078073-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078073-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078073-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30227",
    "name": "NHS Borders"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840330"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078073-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185874",
          "name": "Spire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Spire Newcastle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthopaedic Procedures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Limited (Spire Newcastle Hospital) for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures over a seven-month period.\nNHS Borders is currently experiencing capacity constraints within orthopaedic services, resulting in increased patient waiting times and challenges in delivering elective recovery activity. Additional treatment capacity has been identified as necessary to support timely patient access to care and reduce waiting list pressures.\nThe proposed contract is a temporary and time-limited arrangement intended to address an immediate service need whilst the Board reviews longer-term service and procurement requirements. It is not intended to establish an ongoing outsourced service.\nNHS Borders considered a range of options, including delivery through existing internal capacity and undertaking a competitive procurement exercise. Existing capacity is insufficient to deliver the required volume of procedures within the timescales necessary to support waiting time recovery objectives. Whilst a competitive process would ordinarily be undertaken, the timescales associated with such an exercise would delay implementation of the additional capacity required.\nFollowing an assessment of available options, Spire Newcastle Hospital was identified as a provider capable of delivering the required activity within the required timeframe. The provider has the necessary clinical infrastructure, governance arrangements, specialist expertise and operational capacity to undertake the procedures safely and effectively.\nNHS Borders considers the proposed direct award to be a proportionate response to an immediate capacity challenge and necessary to support continuity of patient care and reduce the risk of further delays to treatment. The requirement is limited to the minimum scope and duration necessary to address the immediate need.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30227",
      "name": "NHS Borders",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Melrose",
        "postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Borders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Milne",
        "email": "shona.milne@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1896826339"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185874",
      "name": "Spire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 30 Burlescombe House, 29 Burrage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spire Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078073-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078073-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840330.\n(SC Ref:840330)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078073-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078073-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:16:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30227",
    "name": "NHS Borders"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840330"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078073-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185874",
          "name": "Spire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Spire Newcastle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthopaedic Procedures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Newcastle for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures to support waiting time recovery. The award is intended as an interim measure to address immediate capacity pressures and reduce patient waiting times while longer-term options are considered. NHS Borders considers that the proposed provider is uniquely positioned to mobilise the service within the required timescales and meet the clinical and operational requirements of the Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Borders intends to award a short-term contract to Spire Healthcare Limited (Spire Newcastle Hospital) for the provision of approximately 50 orthopaedic procedures over a seven-month period.\nNHS Borders is currently experiencing capacity constraints within orthopaedic services, resulting in increased patient waiting times and challenges in delivering elective recovery activity. Additional treatment capacity has been identified as necessary to support timely patient access to care and reduce waiting list pressures.\nThe proposed contract is a temporary and time-limited arrangement intended to address an immediate service need whilst the Board reviews longer-term service and procurement requirements. It is not intended to establish an ongoing outsourced service.\nNHS Borders considered a range of options, including delivery through existing internal capacity and undertaking a competitive procurement exercise. Existing capacity is insufficient to deliver the required volume of procedures within the timescales necessary to support waiting time recovery objectives. Whilst a competitive process would ordinarily be undertaken, the timescales associated with such an exercise would delay implementation of the additional capacity required.\nFollowing an assessment of available options, Spire Newcastle Hospital was identified as a provider capable of delivering the required activity within the required timeframe. The provider has the necessary clinical infrastructure, governance arrangements, specialist expertise and operational capacity to undertake the procedures safely and effectively.\nNHS Borders considers the proposed direct award to be a proportionate response to an immediate capacity challenge and necessary to support continuity of patient care and reduce the risk of further delays to treatment. The requirement is limited to the minimum scope and duration necessary to address the immediate need.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30227",
      "name": "NHS Borders",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Melrose",
        "postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Borders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Milne",
        "email": "shona.milne@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1896826339"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185874",
      "name": "Spire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 30 Burlescombe House, 29 Burrage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spire Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12375",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078073-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078073-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840330.\n(SC Ref:840330)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}