← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orthodontic Services - Trafford

Buyer: Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership →

BuyerGreater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist. This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist. This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer291 median · 1 average (29 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.8 average (210 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (216 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007188-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£162,087

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a385
Latest release ID007188-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 08 2021 09:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2021award, contract007188-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007188-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T10:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a385",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10517",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007188-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11503",
          "name": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership.  Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.  Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist.  This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthodontic Services - Trafford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership.  Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.  Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist.  This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10517",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11503",
      "name": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Urmston Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1864",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007188-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162087.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007188-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\n(MT Ref:222454)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2021 · 007188-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007188-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T10:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a385",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10517",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007188-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11503",
          "name": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a385",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership.  Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.  Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist.  This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthodontic Services - Trafford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership.  Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.  Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist.  This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10517",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11503",
      "name": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Urmston Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr S Patel, Poppies Dental Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1864",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007188-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162087.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007188-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.\n(MT Ref:222454)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}