Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Orthodontic Services - Trafford
Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership: "Orthodontic Services - Trafford". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGreater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST | Last source update8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a384 | ||
What is being bought
Contract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist. This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner.
A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.
The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services.
Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedContract awarded by Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. Orthodontics is a dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. Each course of treatment can take approximately 2 years or more dependent on complexity to complete with appointments every 5 to 8 weeks during this time for continued assessment. Following the treatment, a removable brace or retainer may be fitted depending on the advice from the Orthodontist. This service is delivered across all the 10 localities within Greater Manchester to children from approximately the age of 12 to 18 years old after most of their adult teeth have started to come through and who require orthodontic service and referred by their General Dental Practitioner. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. The Contracting Authority intends to undertake market engagement in early Spring 2021 to help inform the future commissioning of services. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Apr 2021, 10:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £157,237
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lotus Orthodontics Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £157,237 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10517Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published