Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Orthodontic Services in Oxford, Thame, Eastleigh and Dover
Dental practice and related services
Orthodontic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Orthodontic Services in Oxford, Thame, Eastleigh and Dover". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST | Last source update2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services, Orthodontic services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033fe9 | ||
What is being bought
NHS England South East (the Commissioner) sought to recommission Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in the Oxford, Thame, Eastleigh and Dover areas. Adverts were placed on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, was undertaken during summer / autumn 2022 to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider.
The procurement was split into four lots, as follows so as to provide maximum flexibility to both the Commissioner and Bidders and interested parties were able to bid for one or two lots;
• Lot 1: Oxford
• Lot 2: Thame
• Lot 3: Eastleigh
• Lot 4: Dover
Orthodontics is the dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities.
The overall aim of the service is to provide equitable, accessible, high quality and cost effective specialist orthodontic services, in line with the National Guide for Commissioning Orthodontics, 2015 and NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreements Regulations 2005.
Orthodontics is mainly provided for children and adolescents who meet the agreed criteria for NHS treatment and for adults where there is clinical justification and where prior approval has been agreed with the commissioner.
The service includes:
• Assessment and treatment delivered according to each patient's clinical needs, including interceptive treatment and in hours urgent care
• Treatment includes examination, taking of radiographs, diagnosis, preventative care, advice, planning of orthodontic treatment, supply and repair of orthodontic appliances including retainers for a period of 12 months following the completion of active orthodontic treatment
• Appropriate referral to other healthcare providers for mandatory or advanced mandatory services or any other appropriate and necessary healthcare
• Advice to the patient and other clinicians where appropriate
The contracts are limited to orthodontic treatment within complexity Level 2 and 3a and excludes all mandatory services and the following additional services:
• Sedation services
• Domiciliary services
• Minor oral surgery
• Dental public health services
• Orthodontic complexity level 1 and 3b cases
This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Published value updated to £21,538,440
25 May 2022, 15:26 BST - Status changed to active
25 May 2022, 15:26 BST - Official notice release published
25 May 2022, 15:26 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Jul 2022, 12:00 BST
25 May 2022, 15:26 BST - Buyer information updated
25 May 2022, 15:26 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Ortho-1Orthodontic Services in OxfordStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedNHS England South East (the Commissioner) recommissioned Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in Oxford at an activity level of 12,000 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum. Adverts were placed on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, was undertaken during summer / autumn 2022 to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. Orthodontics is the dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. The overall aim of the service is to provide equitable, accessible, high quality and cost effective specialist orthodontic services, in line with the National Guide for Commissioning Orthodontics, 2015 and NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreements Regulations 2005. Orthodontics is mainly provided for children and adolescents who meet the agreed criteria for NHS treatment and for adults where there is clinical justification and where prior approval has been agreed with the commissioner. The service includes: • Assessment and treatment delivered according to each patient's clinical needs, including interceptive treatment and in hours urgent care • Treatment includes examination, taking of radiographs, diagnosis, preventative care, advice, planning of orthodontic treatment, supply and repair of orthodontic appliances including retainers for a period of 12 months following the completion of active orthodontic treatment • Appropriate referral to other healthcare providers for mandatory or advanced mandatory services or any other appropriate and necessary healthcare • Advice to the patient and other clinicians where appropriate The contracts are limited to orthodontic treatment within complexity Level 2 and 3a and excludes all mandatory services and the following additional services: • Sedation services • Domiciliary services • Minor oral surgery • Dental public health services • Orthodontic complexity level 1 and 3b cases The contract has been awarded to Oxford Orthodontics Practice Ltd (previously DCG Trading 3 Ltd). The contract commenced on 12th June 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 7 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The anticipated annual contract value is £723,360.00. This value is based on 21/22 prices and will be subject to Dentist and Doctor Pay Review (DDRB) adjustments in the period up to April 2023 and annually thereafter. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Ortho-2Orthodontic Services in ThameStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedNHS England South East (the Commissioner) recommissioned Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in Thame at an activity level of 4,000 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum. Adverts were placed on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, was undertaken during summer / autumn 2022 to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. Orthodontics is the dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. The overall aim of the service is to provide equitable, accessible, high quality and cost effective specialist orthodontic services, in line with the National Guide for Commissioning Orthodontics, 2015 and NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreements Regulations 2005. Orthodontics is mainly provided for children and adolescents who meet the agreed criteria for NHS treatment and for adults where there is clinical justification and where prior approval has been agreed with the commissioner. The service includes: • Assessment and treatment delivered according to each patient's clinical needs, including interceptive treatment and in hours urgent care • Treatment includes examination, taking of radiographs, diagnosis, preventative care, advice, planning of orthodontic treatment, supply and repair of orthodontic appliances including retainers for a period of 12 months following the completion of active orthodontic treatment • Appropriate referral to other healthcare providers for mandatory or advanced mandatory services or any other appropriate and necessary healthcare • Advice to the patient and other clinicians where appropriate The contracts are limited to orthodontic treatment within complexity Level 2 and 3a and excludes all mandatory services and the following additional services: • Sedation services • Domiciliary services • Minor oral surgery • Dental public health services • Orthodontic complexity level 1 and 3b cases The contract has been awarded to Oxford Orthodontics Ltd. The contract commenced on 19th July 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 6 years, 8 months and 13 days with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The annual contract value is £241,120.00. This value is based on 21/22 prices and will be subject to Dentist and Doctor Pay Review (DDRB) adjustments in the period up to April 2023 and annually thereafter. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Ortho-3Orthodontic Services in EastleighStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedNHS England South East (the Commissioner) recommissioned Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in Eastleigh at an activity level of 10,000 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum. Adverts were placed on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, was undertaken during summer / autumn 2022 to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. Orthodontics is the dental specialty concerned with facial growth, development of the dentition and occlusion, and the assessment, diagnosis, interception and treatment of malocclusions and facial irregularities. The overall aim of the service is to provide equitable, accessible, high quality and cost effective specialist orthodontic services, in line with the National Guide for Commissioning Orthodontics, 2015 and NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreements Regulations 2005. Orthodontics is mainly provided for children and adolescents who meet the agreed criteria for NHS treatment and for adults where there is clinical justification and where prior approval has been agreed with the commissioner. The service includes: • Assessment and treatment delivered according to each patient's clinical needs, including interceptive treatment and in hours urgent care • Treatment includes examination, taking of radiographs, diagnosis, preventative care, advice, planning of orthodontic treatment, supply and repair of orthodontic appliances including retainers for a period of 12 months following the completion of active orthodontic treatment • Appropriate referral to other healthcare providers for mandatory or advanced mandatory services or any other appropriate and necessary healthcare • Advice to the patient and other clinicians where appropriate The contracts are limited to orthodontic treatment within complexity Level 2 and 3a and excludes all mandatory services and the following additional services: • Sedation services • Domiciliary services • Minor oral surgery • Dental public health services • Orthodontic complexity level 1 and 3b cases The contract has been awarded to Smile Care Eastleigh Ltd. The contract commenced on 1st April 2023 and has been awarded for an initial term of 7 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The annual contract value is £602,800.00. This value is based on 21/22 prices and will be subject to Dentist and Doctor Pay Review (DDRB) adjustments in the period up to April 2023 and annually thereafter. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #Ortho-4Orthodontic Services in DoverStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedNHS England South East (the Commissioner) sought to commission Level 2 and 3a NHS Orthodontic Services in Dover at an activity level of 11,000 Units of Orthodontic Activity (UOAs) per annum. Adverts were placed on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, was undertaken during summer / autumn 2022 to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. No bids were received for this area and a contract has not been awarded. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Aug 2023, 15:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,170,080 - Contract active
Signed 12 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £6,510,240 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £5,425,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Oxford Orthodontics Practice Ltd (previously DCG Trading 3 Ltd) Not published · Not published · active Oxford Orthodontics Ltd Not published · Not published · active Smile Care Eastleigh Ltd Not published · Not published · active Orthodontic Services in Dover Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Orthodontic Services in Thame £2,170,080 · signed 19 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active Orthodontic Services in Oxford £6,510,240 · signed 12 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active Orthodontic Services in Eastleigh £5,425,200 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot Ortho-1) electronicBids: 6 (lot Ortho-1) bids: 4 (lot Ortho-2) electronicBids: 4 (lot Ortho-2) bids: 4 (lot Ortho-3) electronicBids: 4 (lot Ortho-3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86141Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published