← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orri Virtual Day Service

Buyer: Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
PSR — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,7911 median · 26.3 average (13,191 of 24,791 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,368 of 24,791 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22371 median · 11.6 average (161 of 237 with a bid count)1.5 average (168 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

065536-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierORRI Ltd

Contracts

065536-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£620,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd25
Latest release ID065536-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 10:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065536-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-15T11:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065536-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163923",
          "name": "ORRI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PSR",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orri Virtual Day Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Taofeeq Ladega",
        "email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163923",
      "name": "ORRI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Hallam St  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11356084",
        "legalName": "ORRI Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065536-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 620000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk<br/>Award decision makers: 'Nina Marshall, Sinead Wileman and Taofeeq Ladega",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065536-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-15T11:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065536-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163923",
          "name": "ORRI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PSR",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orri Virtual Day Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to commission a virtual day hospital model for adults with eating disorders, building on pilot work undertaken with the specialist provider Orri. Evaluation of the pilot has been socialised across stakeholders and shows promising outcomes in terms of clinical effectiveness, patient experience, and reduced reliance on inpatient admissions.<br/><br/>This proposal aims to develop and fund a Virtual Eating Disorder Day Hospital, offering flexible, stepped care in the form of structured, intensive day hospital treatment and tailored step-up and step-down interventions for adults in Kent, Medway and Sussex (K&S AED) requiring an enhanced level of support that is not currently available via standard community services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29/10/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Taofeeq Ladega",
        "email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163923",
      "name": "ORRI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Hallam St  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11356084",
        "legalName": "ORRI Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065536-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 620000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk<br/>Award decision makers: 'Nina Marshall, Sinead Wileman and Taofeeq Ladega",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}