← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Orrery Ramp Rebuild

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the removal and rebuild of the orrery ramp .

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SCM3767M

Statusactive
Value£61,874

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055cff
Latest release ID050183-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 12:38:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050183-2025
10 Jul 2025tender038976-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T13:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06154824",
          "name": "Qwerk Ltd,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3767M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orrery Ramp Rebuild",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the removal and rebuild of the orrery ramp .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06154824",
      "name": "Qwerk Ltd,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sedgwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06154824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jolene@qwerk.biz",
        "telephone": "01582585100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCM3767M",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61873.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74248.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050183-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050183-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:38:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050183-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T13:38:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06154824",
          "name": "Qwerk Ltd,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3767M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orrery Ramp Rebuild",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the removal and rebuild of the orrery ramp .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06154824",
      "name": "Qwerk Ltd,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 9DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sedgwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06154824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jolene@qwerk.biz",
        "telephone": "01582585100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SCM3767M",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61873.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74248.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050183-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050183-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:38:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2025 · 038976-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T14:19:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3767M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orrery Ramp Rebuild",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-10T14:19:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the removal and rebuild of the orrery ramp .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your quotation should be submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 1st August.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}