Lot 1
National contract for the provision of transport of organ donation
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
National contract for the provision of transport of organ donation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for land, water and air transport (63700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 16:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 073332-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073332-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:58:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395542-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166441",
"name": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "National contract for the provision of transport of organ donation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Organ Donation Transportation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Roach",
"email": "wendy.roach@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7386961243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166441",
"name": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LINK ROAD DEPOT. LINK ROAD. HUYTON."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imtmedical.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10713061",
"legalName": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 113000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Update contract value due to typo in initial Contract Award Notice",
"description": "Uplift to total contract value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073332-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T16:58:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395542-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166441",
"name": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "National contract for the provision of transport of organ donation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Organ Donation Transportation",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Roach",
"email": "wendy.roach@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7386961243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166441",
"name": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 6AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LINK ROAD DEPOT. LINK ROAD. HUYTON."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imtmedical.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10713061",
"legalName": "IMT MEDICAL TRANSPORT LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land, water and air transport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 113000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073332-2025-NHSBT1207 / C27370-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Update contract value due to typo in initial Contract Award Notice",
"description": "Uplift to total contract value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}