Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract is for the provision of the refurbishment of the existing Vitality Suite within Orchard Leisure Centre including the strip-out of the existing suite, forming new partitions, floor, ceiling and wall finishes, installation of a new sanarium, plunge pools and showers. The works will also involve mechanical and electrical service upgrade works throughout the facility.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering installation works, Electrical engineering installation works, Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 840 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 840 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 840 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:59:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073389-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 073389-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073389-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This tender will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in terms of price and quality. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orchard Leisure Centre Vitality Suite and Mechnical and Electrical Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:59:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of the refurbishment of the existing Vitality Suite within Orchard Leisure Centre including the strip-out of the existing suite, forming new partitions, floor, ceiling and wall finishes, installation of a new sanarium, plunge pools and showers. The works will also involve mechanical and electrical service upgrade works throughout the facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073389-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This tender will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in terms of price and quality. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orchard Leisure Centre Vitality Suite and Mechnical and Electrical Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:59:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of the refurbishment of the existing Vitality Suite within Orchard Leisure Centre including the strip-out of the existing suite, forming new partitions, floor, ceiling and wall finishes, installation of a new sanarium, plunge pools and showers. The works will also involve mechanical and electrical service upgrade works throughout the facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "66 Lakeview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}