Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University of Plymouth is leading the REFRESH trial to compare the effectiveness of oral nutritional supplements (ONS) and of food fortification with routine care. We are looking to procure ONS to supply to the care homes assigned. • We wish to procure the following three oral nutritional supplements or equivalent: o Ensure Compact (Abbott Nutrition) o Fortisip Compact (Nutricia) o Altraplen Compact (Nualtra) • These will need to be supplied and delivered to up to 30 care homes distributed throughout Hampshire, Dorset, Devon and the West Midlands participating in a research trial. • Care homes will be given the option to use one of the three brands so a delivery to any given home will only be one brand, but should include all available flavours, or the flavours specified in the order. To view more detail of the study please visit: https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/penctu/refresh-trial
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a07b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063883-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 15:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063883-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dietetic products"
},
{
"id": "15881000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homogenised food preparations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Altraplen Compact",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to extend if there are issues with recruiting care homes to participate."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:30:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MW/UOP/Nutritional_Supplements/109/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Nualtra",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is leading the REFRESH trial to compare the effectiveness of oral nutritional supplements (ONS) and of food fortification with routine care. We are looking to procure ONS to supply to the care homes assigned. • We wish to procure the following three oral nutritional supplements or equivalent: o Ensure Compact (Abbott Nutrition) o Fortisip Compact (Nutricia) o Altraplen Compact (Nualtra) • These will need to be supplied and delivered to up to 30 care homes distributed throughout Hampshire, Dorset, Devon and the West Midlands participating in a research trial. • Care homes will be given the option to use one of the three brands so a delivery to any given home will only be one brand, but should include all available flavours, or the flavours specified in the order. To view more detail of the study please visit: https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/penctu/refresh-trial",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588167"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury,",
"postalCode": "GL20 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nualtra Limited, Basepoint Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC036990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nualtra.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T16:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dietetic products"
},
{
"id": "15881000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homogenised food preparations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Altraplen Compact",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to extend if there are issues with recruiting care homes to participate."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:30:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MW/UOP/Nutritional_Supplements/109/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Nualtra",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is leading the REFRESH trial to compare the effectiveness of oral nutritional supplements (ONS) and of food fortification with routine care. We are looking to procure ONS to supply to the care homes assigned. • We wish to procure the following three oral nutritional supplements or equivalent: o Ensure Compact (Abbott Nutrition) o Fortisip Compact (Nutricia) o Altraplen Compact (Nualtra) • These will need to be supplied and delivered to up to 30 care homes distributed throughout Hampshire, Dorset, Devon and the West Midlands participating in a research trial. • Care homes will be given the option to use one of the three brands so a delivery to any given home will only be one brand, but should include all available flavours, or the flavours specified in the order. To view more detail of the study please visit: https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/penctu/refresh-trial",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588167"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury,",
"postalCode": "GL20 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nualtra Limited, Basepoint Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC036990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nualtra.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T17:00:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dietetic products"
},
{
"id": "15881000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homogenised food preparations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Altraplen Compact",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to extend if there are issues with recruiting care homes to participate."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T17:00:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MW/UOP/Nutritional_Supplements/109/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oral Nutritional Supplements - REFRESH Trial - Nualtra",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is leading the REFRESH trial to compare the effectiveness of oral nutritional supplements (ONS) and of food fortification with routine care. We are looking to procure ONS to supply to the care homes assigned. • We wish to procure the following three oral nutritional supplements or equivalent: o Ensure Compact (Abbott Nutrition) o Fortisip Compact (Nutricia) o Altraplen Compact (Nualtra) • These will need to be supplied and delivered to up to 30 care homes distributed throughout Hampshire, Dorset, Devon and the West Midlands participating in a research trial. • Care homes will be given the option to use one of the three brands so a delivery to any given home will only be one brand, but should include all available flavours, or the flavours specified in the order. To view more detail of the study please visit: https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/penctu/refresh-trial",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Worth",
"email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752588167"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC036990",
"name": "Nualtra Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tewkesbury,",
"postalCode": "GL20 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nualtra Limited, Basepoint Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC036990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nualtra.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}