Lot 1
The Supply of Oral Liquids to NHS Wales
Buyer: eTenderwales →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Oral Liquids
UK
The Supply of Oral Liquids to NHS Wales
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,432 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039b4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002577-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 27 2023 11:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-09T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-02-09T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2023 | tender | 002577-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002577-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T11:38:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37699",
"name": "eTenderwales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-51593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Supply of Oral Liquids to NHS Wales",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Liquids",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Oral Liquids",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: 1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes the NHS Supplier Information Database (Sid4Gov)\nand/or Sell2Wales to manage and assess general prequalification information in the form of a profile.\nCandidates are requested to either: i) Provide their profile in Sid4Gov as follows: Candidates should\nregister on Sid4Gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their\nSid4Gov company profile for publication to the system. Candidates already\nregistered on NHS Sid4Gov must ensure that information is up to date and provide\ntheir profile number when responding to this alert. Where access to Sid4Gov is\nunavailable, please contact the Sid4Gov helpdesk at support@nqc.com or ii) Register company information\non the Sell2Wales website at ww.sell2wales.co.uk. 2. SUBMISSION\nOF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION i) Candidates should register on the NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs ii) Once registered, candidates must\nsubmit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nProcurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To\nAll Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title Lenalidomide) and view details e) click on 'Express\nInterest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page iii) Once you have expressed interest,\nthe ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can\nconstruct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the\npublish button iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the\neTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37699",
"name": "eTenderwales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "SA6 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty' r Afon Bedwas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "eTenderwales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Jordan Brewer",
"email": "Theo.davies@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920903883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1012",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 24 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002577-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T11:38:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37699",
"name": "eTenderwales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAD-OJEU-51593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a possibility to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Supply of Oral Liquids to NHS Wales",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Liquids",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-09T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Oral Liquids",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: 1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes the NHS Supplier Information Database (Sid4Gov)\nand/or Sell2Wales to manage and assess general prequalification information in the form of a profile.\nCandidates are requested to either: i) Provide their profile in Sid4Gov as follows: Candidates should\nregister on Sid4Gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their\nSid4Gov company profile for publication to the system. Candidates already\nregistered on NHS Sid4Gov must ensure that information is up to date and provide\ntheir profile number when responding to this alert. Where access to Sid4Gov is\nunavailable, please contact the Sid4Gov helpdesk at support@nqc.com or ii) Register company information\non the Sell2Wales website at ww.sell2wales.co.uk. 2. SUBMISSION\nOF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION i) Candidates should register on the NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs ii) Once registered, candidates must\nsubmit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nProcurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To\nAll Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title Lenalidomide) and view details e) click on 'Express\nInterest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page iii) Once you have expressed interest,\nthe ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can\nconstruct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the\npublish button iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the\neTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37699",
"name": "eTenderwales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"postalCode": "SA6 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty' r Afon Bedwas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
"buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "eTenderwales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Jordan Brewer",
"email": "Theo.davies@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920903883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1012",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 24 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}