Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking a Supplier that will work with a range of health, educational and social care partners and communities to deliver evidence informed oral health improvement programmes that meet local needs and impact on health improvement. There will be two core elements to the Oral Health Promotion Service: • The service will aim to improve the oral health of North Yorkshire’s under 5 population through a daily supervised toothbrushing (STB) programme in areas of greatest need. As a minimum this would involve maintaining the existing level of provision to targeted Early Years Settings, Primary Schools and Special Schools. • This will be delivered alongside a predominantly virtual and digital workforce development programme for professionals within adult and children’s services who support vulnerable population groups. This programme aims to improve the confidence and competencies required to deliver evidence-based oral health promotion advice and support as part of their routine practice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05051c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 10:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076933-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028988-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076933-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 016009-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T11:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"name": "Community Dental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "103261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion - 422-NYC-HA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a Supplier that will work with a range of health, educational and social care partners and communities to deliver evidence informed oral health improvement programmes that meet local needs and impact on health improvement. There will be two core elements to the Oral Health Promotion Service: • The service will aim to improve the oral health of North Yorkshire’s under 5 population through a daily supervised toothbrushing (STB) programme in areas of greatest need. As a minimum this would involve maintaining the existing level of provision to targeted Early Years Settings, Primary Schools and Special Schools. • This will be delivered alongside a predominantly virtual and digital workforce development programme for professionals within adult and children’s services who support vulnerable population groups. This programme aims to improve the confidence and competencies required to deliver evidence-based oral health promotion advice and support as part of their routine practice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Station Rise",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"name": "Community Dental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sharnbrook",
"postalCode": "MK44 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colworth House, Colworth Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "machala.moore@cds-cic.co.uk",
"telephone": "01234331638"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oral Health Promotion Services in North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend: 1st April 2029 – 31st March 2030 Option to Extend: 1st April 2030 – 31st March 2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:30:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028988-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T11:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"name": "Community Dental Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "103261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion - 422-NYC-HA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a Supplier that will work with a range of health, educational and social care partners and communities to deliver evidence informed oral health improvement programmes that meet local needs and impact on health improvement. There will be two core elements to the Oral Health Promotion Service: • The service will aim to improve the oral health of North Yorkshire’s under 5 population through a daily supervised toothbrushing (STB) programme in areas of greatest need. As a minimum this would involve maintaining the existing level of provision to targeted Early Years Settings, Primary Schools and Special Schools. • This will be delivered alongside a predominantly virtual and digital workforce development programme for professionals within adult and children’s services who support vulnerable population groups. This programme aims to improve the confidence and competencies required to deliver evidence-based oral health promotion advice and support as part of their routine practice.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Station Rise",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"name": "Community Dental Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sharnbrook",
"postalCode": "MK44 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colworth House, Colworth Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQT-2231-DPDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "machala.moore@cds-cic.co.uk",
"telephone": "01234331638"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oral Health Promotion Services in North Yorkshire and the City of York",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend: 1st April 2029 – 31st March 2030 Option to Extend: 1st April 2030 – 31st March 2031"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:30:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076933-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T15:00:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "103261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend: 1st April 2029 – 31st March 2030 Option to Extend: 1st April 2030 – 31st March 2031"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health Inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion - 422-NYC-HA",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:00:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a Supplier that will work with a range of health, educational and social care partners and communities to deliver evidence informed oral health improvement programmes that meet local needs and impact on health improvement. There will be two core elements to the Oral Health Promotion Service: • The service will aim to improve the oral health of North Yorkshire’s under 5 population through a daily supervised toothbrushing (STB) programme in areas of greatest need. As a minimum this would involve maintaining the existing level of provision to targeted Early Years Settings, Primary Schools and Special Schools. • This will be delivered alongside a predominantly virtual and digital workforce development programme for professionals within adult and children’s services who support vulnerable population groups. This programme aims to improve the confidence and competencies required to deliver evidence-based oral health promotion advice and support as part of their routine practice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97951&TID103261&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Station Rise",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016009-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:43:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "422-NYC-HA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Promotion Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oral health is an integral part of overall health. A significant proportion of the population in England experience very good levels of oral health. Successive oral surveys have shown that child and adult oral health has been improving over the past 30 years. However, the vulnerable, disadvantaged and socially excluded groups are at greater risk of oral diseases affecting their teeth, gums, supporting bone, and soft tissues of their mouth, tongue and lips. The most prevalent oral disease amongst children and young people (CYP) in England is tooth decay. In the 2023-24 survey of 5-year-olds in England, the national prevalence of children with enamel and/or dentinal decay was 26.9%. Regionally, this ranged from 23.3% in the East of England to 36.8% in the North West. Children living in the most deprived areas of the country were more than twice as likely to have experienced dentinal decay (32.2%) as those living in the least deprived areas (13.6%). Data from the epidemiology programme shows that there is wide variation across Yorkshire and the Humber in the decay experience of 5-year-olds. The greatest prevalence is seen in the most deprived areas. The Authorities are seeking a Provider that will work with a range of health, educational and social care partners and communities to deliver evidence informed oral health improvement programmes that meet local needs and impact on health improvement. The Oral Health Promotion Service will aim to encourage identified individuals, groups and communities for example children, young people, adults living in a residential care homes, adults with a learning disability or severe mental illness, and inclusion health groups to maintain and improve their oral health. There will be two core elements to the Oral Health Promotion Service: • Supervised Tooth Brushing Programme • Oral Health Training and Development of wider workforce.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016009-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016009-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:43:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93202&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}