Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hull City Council has awarded a 3 year contract to Brush Bus LTD (Company Number SC338963) to provide dental care products to support Hull City Councils Oral Health Programme. The service will commence 10 August 2026 until 09 August 2029 with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 x 12 months. The annual contract is £14,000, giving an anticipated total contract value including extensions of £70,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076780-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 12:31:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065293-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076780-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076780-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33711720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothpaste"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"name": "The Brush Bus Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Products - RFQ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council has awarded a 3 year contract to Brush Bus LTD (Company Number SC338963) to provide dental care products to support Hull City Councils Oral Health Programme. The service will commence 10 August 2026 until 09 August 2029 with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 x 12 months. The annual contract is £14,000, giving an anticipated total contract value including extensions of £70,000.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Cowlam",
"email": "billy.cowlam@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"name": "The Brush Bus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C5, Boulevard Unit Factory Estate, 84 Goulton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@thebrushbus.com",
"telephone": "+44 1482324747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oral Health Products - RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:31:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076780-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33711720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothpaste"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"name": "The Brush Bus Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Products - RFQ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council has awarded a 3 year contract to Brush Bus LTD (Company Number SC338963) to provide dental care products to support Hull City Councils Oral Health Programme. The service will commence 10 August 2026 until 09 August 2029 with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 x 12 months. The annual contract is £14,000, giving an anticipated total contract value including extensions of £70,000.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Cowlam",
"email": "billy.cowlam@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"name": "The Brush Bus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C5, Boulevard Unit Factory Estate, 84 Goulton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZH-6968-TRJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@thebrushbus.com",
"telephone": "+44 1482324747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oral Health Products - RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:31:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065293-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Description (English) Please explain what contingency and disaster recovery plans are in place to always ensure business continuity for the manufacture, storage and supply of all products detailed in the specification. Your answer should include as a minimum: 1. How will you ensure continuity of supply in the event of: o supply chain disruption (e.g. raw materials, packaging) o manufacturing delays o staffing shortages 2. Provide details of contingency arrangements to maintain minimum stock levels in line with the requirement to have products available at the start of each financial year. 3. Explain how you will manage product recalls (e.g. toothpaste or toothbrush defects), including communication with the Authority and replacement timescales."
},
{
"name": "Oral Health Product Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide a detailed methodology outlining your proposed dental product range for use within Hull City Councils oral health programme. Your response should include details of the technical capability and capacity within your organisation to supply, deliver, and support the products specified. In place of physical samples, bidders are required to submit high-quality visual representations of the proposed products. Suppliers must also include any relevant supporting materials such as product specifications, safety data sheets and any other information necessary to demonstrate suitability for the intended setting and user group (children). The proposed approach, including submitted images and supporting documentation, will be evaluated against the following criteria: • Suitability and Design – Including appropriateness for children, ease of use, safety, and appeal (e.g. design, packaging, flavour, and inclusivity considerations), as demonstrated through the submitted visuals. • Fitness for Purpose – Including compliance with relevant health and safety standards, product quality certifications, suitability for targeted age groups, and ease of distribution within community or school settings."
},
{
"name": "Quality Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe your quality management system and how it applies to this contract As a minimum your response should include: 1. Details of your process for inspection and testing of the toothpaste and toothbrushes, supplier quality assurance and batch traceability 2. Provide details of your audit and monitoring processes 3. Please confirm the quality standards to which each of the proposed products complies and provide supporting documentation as evidence of such compliance"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Logistics",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe your proposed delivery model for this contract. As a minimum your response should include: 1. How orders will be received and processed 2. Details of delivery scheduling and coordination 3. How you will manage deliveries across multiple sites 4. Details of how you will ensure deliveries are made within the timescales provided in the specification 5. How you will ensure products are available for the Authority to call off as required"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe how your organisation will deliver added value through this contract, including: • Your commitment to supporting local employment, skills development, and fair pay within your workforce. • Your approach to sustainability in the sourcing, manufacture, and supply of toothbrushes and associated packs, including any environmental standards, materials used, and waste reduction initiatives. • Any additional social value or innovative proposals that will enhance the overall offer, such as educational resources, community engagement activities, or partnership opportunities."
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Printed Toothbrushes (to match the storage racks) Toothpaste 1450ppm Oral Health Pack 3+ Oral Health Pack SEND Rack Name Stickers (1 Strip with enough space to write 10 Names) Toothbrush Storage Rack (to hold 10 brushes)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33711720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothpaste"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oral Health Products - RFQ",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply, store and deliver dental care products to support Hull City Councils Oral Health Programme. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 10 August 2026 ending by 9 August 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 2 x 12-month. The Authority has estimated the value of the Service to be £14,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Request for Quotes (RFQ) documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107327&TID100112414&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Cowlam",
"email": "billy.cowlam@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613582"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}