Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project focuses on strengthening oracy for careers helping young people develop the communication skills needed to access, succeed in their chosen career aspirations. The pilot will work in close partnership with targeted employers and sector representatives to better understand the communication, behaviours, and competencies required at entry to the workforce. The supplier will be expected to: • Work with a small cohort of target schools (2 targeted schools) to embed oracy within careers provision • Engage a targeted employer or sector partner to co-design and deliver activity aligned to recruitment and selection processes • Support careers leaders and teachers to integrate employer-informed oracy approaches into teaching and learning • Provide structured opportunities for young people to practise communication within realistic recruitment scenarios • Deliver workshops to a cohort of young people (KS4-KS5) to develop key oracy and employability skills for the workplace. • Work with selected schools and employer/s to co-design workshops
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e92b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079703-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 07:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079703-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079703-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e92b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T08:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oracy for Careers Project (SP44)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project focuses on strengthening oracy for careers helping young people develop the communication skills needed to access, succeed in their chosen career aspirations. The pilot will work in close partnership with targeted employers and sector representatives to better understand the communication, behaviours, and competencies required at entry to the workforce. \nThe supplier will be expected to: \n•\tWork with a small cohort of target schools (2 targeted schools) to embed oracy within careers provision\n•\tEngage a targeted employer or sector partner to co-design and deliver activity aligned to recruitment and selection processes\n•\tSupport careers leaders and teachers to integrate employer-informed oracy approaches into teaching and learning\n•\tProvide structured opportunities for young people to practise communication within realistic recruitment scenarios\n•\tDeliver workshops to a cohort of young people (KS4-KS5) to develop key oracy and employability skills for the workplace. \n•\tWork with selected schools and employer/s to co-design workshops",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079703-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e92b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19994,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T08:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oracy for Careers Project (SP44)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project focuses on strengthening oracy for careers helping young people develop the communication skills needed to access, succeed in their chosen career aspirations. The pilot will work in close partnership with targeted employers and sector representatives to better understand the communication, behaviours, and competencies required at entry to the workforce. \nThe supplier will be expected to: \n•\tWork with a small cohort of target schools (2 targeted schools) to embed oracy within careers provision\n•\tEngage a targeted employer or sector partner to co-design and deliver activity aligned to recruitment and selection processes\n•\tSupport careers leaders and teachers to integrate employer-informed oracy approaches into teaching and learning\n•\tProvide structured opportunities for young people to practise communication within realistic recruitment scenarios\n•\tDeliver workshops to a cohort of young people (KS4-KS5) to develop key oracy and employability skills for the workplace. \n•\tWork with selected schools and employer/s to co-design workshops",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05836486",
"name": "THE NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Vauxhall",
"postalCode": "SW8 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NATIONAL LITERACY TRUST, 1st Floor South Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.literacytrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05836486",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trusts-team@literacytrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXP-5115-GTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}