← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. MDS/Upgrade Support provides sever

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. MDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM). This is not available from other suppliers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. MDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM). This is not available from other suppliers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6861 median · 7.8 average (1,171 of 3,686 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,334 of 3,686 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1431 median · 10.8 average (328 of 1,143 with a bid count)2.4 average (394 of 1,143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDone under the new PA23 regime and is deemed compliant under Sch 5,6.a. “6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required”. This is enhanced support for end of life services which Oracle is the only one that can provide compliant Severity 1 fixes and security updates.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Oracle Upgrade Support ASA Market Driven Support

Statusactive
Value£898,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef06
Latest release ID079871-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 16:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079871-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "title": "Oracle Upgrade Support ASA Market Driven Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168395",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. \nMDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM).   This is not available from other suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support.   MDS/Upgrade Support provides sever",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. \nMDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM).   This is not available from other suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Done under the new PA23 regime and is deemed compliant under Sch 5,6.a. “6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required”.  This is enhanced support for end of life services which Oracle is the only one that can provide compliant Severity 1 fixes and security updates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168395",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire,",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1782505",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168396",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network Rail"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "title": "Oracle Upgrade Support ASA Market Driven Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 898537.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079871-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "title": "Oracle Upgrade Support ASA Market Driven Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168395",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. \nMDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM).   This is not available from other suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support.   MDS/Upgrade Support provides sever",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle provide Market Driven Support (now known as Upgrade Support) for older database versions 11.2, 12.1 and 12.2, which are out of Premier and Extended Support. \nMDS/Upgrade Support provides severity one fixes, security updates, upgrade support and a Technical Account Manager (TAM).   This is not available from other suppliers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Done under the new PA23 regime and is deemed compliant under Sch 5,6.a. “6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required”.  This is enhanced support for end of life services which Oracle is the only one that can provide compliant Severity 1 fixes and security updates.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168395",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire,",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1782505",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168396",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network Rail"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "title": "Oracle Upgrade Support ASA Market Driven Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 898537.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079871-2025-49838-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}